2011-2012 Life Sciences Ranking (1-250)

Update List :

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Update List :
LIFE RankingWorld RankingUniversity NameCountryArticleCitationTotal DocumentJITJCITTotal
11Harvard UniversityUS125.00100.0050.00100.00125.00500.00
23Johns Hopkins UniversityUS95.5370.9839.3270.7285.66362.22
314University of California San FranciscoUS90.8770.2636.5770.7988.97357.46
48University of Washington SeattleUS91.9968.2136.4168.1983.35348.15
513University of California San DiegoUS91.9467.5035.9467.4084.12346.90
612University of PennsylvaniaUS87.9768.6836.5967.7384.85345.81
710University of OxfordGB90.2267.0335.3466.8082.70342.10
86University of TokyoJP91.2265.3837.9267.1679.14340.82
94Stanford UniversityUS85.3767.8234.8467.1584.81339.99
102University of TorontoCA89.9165.7936.2166.2879.53337.73
119University of California Los AngelesUS87.4366.7835.5665.8080.72336.29
1219Yale UniversityUS84.9365.9634.8866.1482.81334.73
137University of Michigan Ann ArborUS87.6465.8335.3965.2080.49334.56
1411University of CambridgeGB85.4764.7633.8765.0381.21330.35
1536Washington University Saint LouisUS83.4264.3934.2764.6180.20326.89
1618University College LondonGB86.4163.5834.7563.8677.44326.03
1720Duke UniversityUS84.4163.3333.9963.1177.57322.41
1825University of PittsburghUS85.5263.3435.6462.1575.56322.21
1932Karolinska InstituteSE86.6562.4834.4662.9775.29321.85
2030University of North Carolina Chapel HillUS82.7462.3133.7362.0876.96317.84
2115Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyUS76.0664.1530.0762.4583.82316.55
2223Cornell UniversityUS82.0062.2133.7362.7375.71316.39
2316Imperial CollegeGB82.6561.9733.3861.7775.82315.58
245University of California BerkeleyUS80.6361.9031.9363.3977.34315.19
2524Kyoto UniversityJP81.5461.3734.3461.3575.70314.29
2626McGill UniversityCA82.2561.6033.1261.7675.24313.97
2717Columbia University New YorkUS80.1661.9832.7661.6276.85313.36
2822University of Wisconsin MadisonUS81.3861.4933.3061.5774.24311.98
2921University of British ColumbiaCA82.1060.5032.7360.2873.12308.73
3027University of California DavisUS81.0760.7632.7260.1973.17307.91
3144Osaka UniversityJP80.4759.3833.4160.2473.84307.34
3265Emory UniversityUS79.6760.2133.0059.8674.02306.77
3341University of CopenhagenDK83.4159.4031.7658.8771.74305.19
3471Vanderbilt UniversityUS80.2458.9532.1860.0773.08304.51
3556New York UniversityUS76.9059.6631.6759.7075.40303.32
3638University of MelbourneAU81.0858.7231.8759.0171.40302.08
3745Utrecht UniversityNL79.4459.3831.4959.5971.18301.08
3855Universitat ZurichCH77.8459.2231.2859.6572.20300.19
3946University of ChicagoUS77.0358.9430.8859.0873.96299.90
4034Seoul National UniversityKR83.0157.4432.5857.6968.31299.02
4133Universidade de Sao PauloBR84.5956.4334.2056.9666.36298.55
4235University of MinnesotaUS78.0158.4931.7658.5071.68298.45
4329Ohio State UniversityUS78.0358.5332.1258.3370.81297.83
4450University of HelsinkiFI78.5458.4731.3558.7070.76297.82
4531Northwestern UniversityUS76.4358.4531.4058.6472.30297.22
4651Ludwig Maximilians Universitat MunchenDE76.2058.7131.2858.1872.21296.59
4748University of EdinburghGB76.8057.9830.5958.2272.35295.95
4828University of FloridaUS79.1257.9232.0957.4868.95295.56
4974Kings College LondonGB75.8558.0131.0357.6071.43293.91
5067Boston UniversityUS75.5458.1530.5957.8171.82293.91
5157Ruprecht Karls Universitat HeidelbergDE76.9557.3530.6957.7370.88293.60
5240University of ManchesterGB75.6657.6231.1957.6470.58292.68
5337Universite Paris 6 Pierre and Marie CurieFR76.4157.1030.3658.1070.09292.07
5452University of QueenslandAU77.7557.0130.7157.2469.09291.80
5570Uppsala UniversitySE76.2656.9630.2157.7669.53290.73
5639Pennsylvania State UniversityUS74.8458.7630.1556.4970.36290.61
57121University of Alabama BirminghamUS74.4457.0630.7857.1270.48289.88
5890University of UtahUS74.6556.9530.4357.1270.48289.63
5995Universite de MontrealCA76.1756.3930.4256.9669.42289.35
6043University of SydneyAU77.8556.4130.6456.4267.76289.08
61140Universite Rene Descartes Paris 5FR76.9255.8329.7357.1169.43289.02
6266University of Southern CaliforniaUS74.1957.2029.8656.8470.78288.88
6379University of California IrvineUS74.7357.1329.9256.8070.28288.86
64136University of Maryland, BaltimoreUS75.2656.5430.4956.7469.31288.34
65132Case Western Reserve UniversityUS74.3056.7430.5956.8569.77288.26
6668Leiden UniversityNL74.7656.8830.0056.7569.53287.92
6758University of AmsterdamNL75.6656.4729.9256.4969.31287.86
6884Universita degli Studi di MilanoIT75.6156.2330.7756.3868.46287.45
69125Universitat TubingenDE74.8656.4330.0556.5969.24287.16
7042National University of SingaporeSG76.5355.5729.9956.5668.11286.76
7162Lund UniversitySE73.5756.9129.9156.7169.38286.49
7299Radboud University NijmegenNL74.8455.7629.0056.2968.96284.85
73117University of IowaUS72.9256.2030.0056.5069.00284.62
7454University of AlbertaCA74.9455.7530.1055.9167.78284.48
7597Erasmus UniversityNL73.3055.8929.1056.2269.84284.35
76209Yeshiva UniversityUS72.2955.9529.2956.5170.21284.25
77204The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at DallasUS73.6255.1028.3755.8770.08283.04
7876Ghent UniversityBE75.9355.4029.3955.0467.16282.93
7980Technische Universitat MunchenDE72.9955.9028.7655.4769.05282.17
8087Tel Aviv UniversityIL73.7955.0429.5255.8667.75281.98
8153Tohoku UniversityJP73.3854.8230.4055.3767.42281.39
8278Universita degli Studi di Roma La SapienzaIT73.2955.1729.8055.7267.22281.19
83188Oregon Health and Science UniversityUS71.7455.5729.4555.5868.78281.12
8485Aarhus UniversityDK74.1855.1129.1155.1267.52281.04
8559University of Illinois Urbana ChampaignUS73.1955.0829.2255.5967.86280.93
8669Universite Paris XI SudFR72.9955.0328.9255.7367.92280.59
87122University of RochesterUS72.0955.1829.2855.5668.21280.33
88114University of VirginiaUS70.5155.6028.9655.6669.53280.27
8992Monash UniversityAU73.4854.9129.4755.1167.26280.23
90137Kyushu UniversityJP72.9354.6529.9055.2367.31280.02
91300Rockefeller UniversityUS68.5155.7927.6956.2671.78280.01
9261National Taiwan UniversityTW75.6054.4429.1055.0165.85280.01
9360Zhejiang UniversityCN77.7553.7729.3354.1364.91279.89
94104Fudan University (Shanghai Medical University)CN76.9053.5429.1254.6665.49279.71
9588Universitat de BarcelonaES73.9654.7829.3354.8466.66279.56
96143University of CincinnatiUS71.7955.1229.1855.0067.91278.99
9791University of GroningenNL72.6154.9728.9855.0567.27278.88
98135Hokkaido UniversityJP72.7854.4129.7855.0766.81278.85
9949Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ETH ZurichCH71.1655.3028.2655.3768.73278.84
10089University of New South WalesAU73.8254.5429.1354.6566.64278.77
101124University of Illinois ChicagoUS71.8254.9029.6755.0367.32278.73
10263Peking UniversityCN75.0054.1028.8654.7265.92278.60
10381University of BristolGB70.8755.4728.7954.8868.58278.59
104144Universitat BaselCH71.9154.9028.5754.9068.19278.47
105107Universita degli Studi di Napoli Federico IIIT73.4054.3929.4254.8966.37278.47
10683Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityCN76.8653.4928.6254.0765.27278.31
107108VU University of AmsterdamNL71.1455.2828.6054.8667.85277.72
10864University of ArizonaUS71.0955.0429.1154.8467.62277.70
109128Rheinische Friedrich Wilhelms Universitat BonnDE71.3754.9428.6554.8167.79277.56
110270University of Medicine and Dentistry New JerseyUS70.4754.7928.9854.9768.09277.29
111110Nagoya UniversityJP71.5354.2929.5154.9167.04277.27
112163Universitat FreiburgDE70.5754.8728.4255.1168.26277.22
113179University of KentuckyUS72.9854.1929.2354.3366.35277.07
114112University of CalgaryCA71.9354.3529.2254.6766.89277.06
115234Universite de LausanneCH70.1755.0427.9854.9668.84277.00
116177Universitat WurzburgDE70.8354.5829.0955.0067.48276.98
11777Catholic University of LeuvenBE71.2654.7728.8054.7967.27276.90
118134Universitat GottingenDE70.8754.6628.6655.4267.28276.88
11994University of OsloNO72.6554.3628.6854.4766.61276.77
120101University of GlasgowGB71.3754.3328.6854.6267.17276.17
121180Tufts UniversityUS70.2354.6828.6754.6167.53275.72
122116Rutgers UniversityUS70.5154.5028.5154.6367.46275.61
123106University of BirminghamGB70.2454.4428.7154.7167.23275.33
124103University of NottinghamGB71.3254.2428.7354.0266.66274.97
125123University of MiamiUS71.1254.1028.8354.2366.65274.93
126165University of GeorgiaUS71.2754.0828.5254.3366.52274.72
127155University of Newcastle upon TyneGB69.7754.4428.1654.4367.50274.31
12872University of Texas AustinUS70.4954.0728.2454.2166.98273.99
12986Universita degli Studi di PadovaIT71.1553.8928.8754.0466.03273.98
130160Universite de GeneveCH69.6154.2927.6354.3067.66273.48
131115Universidad Nacional Autonoma de MexicoMX72.9052.8829.1453.6864.86273.46
132166Hebrew University of JerusalemIL69.6653.9328.0954.5967.15273.43
133224Weizmann Institute of ScienceIL68.1954.2927.6954.6168.63273.40
13496Michigan State UniversityUS71.0853.8628.4853.8365.93273.18
135310The University of DundeeGB68.7054.2327.5354.1568.41273.02
136159Johann Wolfgang Goethe Universitat Frankfurt am MainDE70.0153.8528.1354.2766.69272.95
13782Texas A&M UniversityUS70.9053.6328.4953.9565.87272.84
138109University of Paris Diderot (Paris 7)FR70.6653.5227.6754.2166.75272.81
139181Goteborg UniversitySE70.7753.9328.0053.7066.21272.61
140162Universitat zu KolnDE69.0153.9427.8654.6667.06272.53
141244Heinrich Heine Universitat DusseldorfDE69.3454.0328.1354.1866.83272.52
14293Purdue UniversityUS70.1753.9028.1353.8466.24272.29
143142University of LiverpoolGB70.4953.4828.5653.7165.98272.23
144288The University of Texas Health Science Center at San AntonioUS69.4954.0428.2453.6466.60272.02
145186Wayne State UniversityUS69.9453.7628.8853.5765.83271.99
146130University of Hong KongHK70.0154.0128.0953.5066.36271.97
147149Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1FR70.0853.8027.9853.9366.00271.78
148175Stony Brook UniversityUS69.0953.6928.1153.8166.96271.66
149102McMaster UniversityCA69.6453.7428.3353.7766.07271.55
150100Universita di BolognaIT70.5153.5928.6053.3165.42271.42
151218Medical University of ViennaAT69.4953.6028.1753.8866.26271.40
152129Universitat BernCH69.9753.6727.9653.6765.99271.25
153183Sun Yat-sen UniversityCN72.9652.7827.6552.7964.78270.95
154111Yonsei UniversityKR71.6152.7528.1053.2864.98270.73
155118University of SheffieldGB68.5053.8727.9353.7766.60270.67
156153Brown UniversityUS69.7753.4128.2253.2765.94270.61
157139University of Western OntarioCA69.8453.2728.0853.5765.65270.41
158259Virginia Commonwealth UniversityUS69.4153.2628.3153.5765.84270.39
159184Universitat MunsterDE68.9853.4327.8253.7666.27270.27
160199Universite LavalCA68.9453.5928.0053.6765.89270.10
161337University of the Mediterranean (Aix-Marseille 2)FR69.3553.2227.3453.7666.36270.03
162148University of Western AustraliaAU69.7753.3027.6353.2465.91269.85
163167Universite dOttawa University of OttawaCA69.7953.0627.8453.3165.77269.77
164164Cardiff UniversityGB69.7253.0527.7253.1765.94269.60
165267Keio UniversityJP69.2052.9527.9653.3666.02269.49
166221University of Missouri ColumbiaUS69.7153.0628.1453.0265.51269.45
16773University of MarylandUS69.6253.0727.4653.2965.92269.37
168154Universitat Autònoma de BarcelonaES70.1452.8828.1053.3664.87269.35
16947California Institute of Technology CaltechUS66.5953.7126.9653.8867.98269.12
170398The University of Texas Medical Branch at GalvestonUS68.6253.1628.1053.4965.73269.09
171161Johannes Gutenberg Universitat MainzDE68.4653.3228.0153.2066.02269.01
172141Friedrich Alexander Universitat Erlangen NurnbergDE68.4053.4327.6553.4566.03268.96
173151Universita degli Studi di TorinoIT68.9653.2427.7653.2265.77268.95
174105University of Colorado BoulderUS68.1853.4927.3953.3366.56268.94
175320Medical University of South CarolinaUS69.1653.1128.0253.0765.57268.93
176126University of LeedsGB68.7453.1727.5553.3566.11268.92
177340Mahidol UniversityTH71.1152.4227.9252.6664.80268.91
178219Louis Pasteur University (Strasbourg 1)FR68.9652.8827.1453.6266.17268.77
179174Universite Catholique de LouvainBE69.1253.2827.4453.1365.68268.64
18098Princeton UniversityUS66.9953.4226.9253.7567.31268.39
181237University of Colorado at DenverUS66.9053.6827.8853.2766.54268.27
182227Universitat LeipzigDE69.1452.8128.0553.0365.24268.27
183189Wageningen University & Research CentreNL69.6253.1127.4552.8565.16268.19
184147Arizona State UniversityUS68.2954.4627.1952.1866.06268.18
185200University of TsukubaJP68.8452.8927.7852.9465.56268.00
186250Universidad de Buenos AiresAR70.3252.2427.9852.9564.47267.97
187157Korea UniversityKR70.2352.4427.6752.7064.72267.77
188156Chinese University of Hong KongHK70.3952.4727.6352.7264.51267.71
189252Universidade Federal do Rio de JaneiroBR70.6352.1627.9452.6064.30267.64
190260University of Southern DenmarkDK68.2953.1127.1752.9366.10267.61
191198Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyCN71.9351.7027.7251.9964.15267.49
192397Tokyo Medical and Dental UniversityJP67.0953.1227.3653.3366.56267.46
193293Philipps Universitat MarburgDE68.2853.0027.3553.1165.67267.42
194170Universita degli Studi di FirenzeIT68.5853.0427.8552.7365.19267.39
195169North Carolina State UniversityUS68.7253.0027.2552.9065.48267.35
196211University of AdelaideAU68.7052.8927.6152.9265.18267.31
197235State University of New York at BuffaloUS69.2052.5127.6452.9465.00267.29
198335Thomas Jefferson UniversityUS67.8652.9627.3753.0566.01267.24
199158Charles UniversityCZ69.4452.2828.2052.4864.44266.84
200208University of MaastrichtNL68.3152.8627.4752.7165.28266.64
201232University of JenaDE68.7452.5527.5652.6064.98266.44
202213Universite Libre de BruxellesBE67.7452.8827.1752.8165.65266.25
203193University of TehranIR71.9051.5728.0951.2263.48266.25
204203University of AucklandNZ68.7652.6427.1752.4765.09266.13
205182Universidad Complutense de MadridES68.7952.2427.7652.8664.36266.00
206279Universitat RegensburgDE67.1752.8827.3352.8265.73265.94
207343Medical College of WisconsinUS67.8552.5027.4852.6765.36265.86
208246Universita degli Studi di Roma Tor VergataIT67.8152.6327.3952.7465.27265.84
209306Georgetown UniversityUS67.2152.8727.3052.8065.51265.70
210133Ecole Polytechnique Federale de LausanneCH66.6853.3726.6152.5666.44265.68
211230University of New MexicoUS67.4552.7827.4952.6765.29265.68
212168National and Kapodistrian University of AthensGR68.3852.3428.1452.3164.43265.60
213176Stockholm UniversitySE67.4852.7427.0852.6865.60265.58
214197Indiana UniversityUS67.9752.4727.2052.5165.41265.57
215196Sichuan UniversityCN71.0651.6327.1151.8563.88265.53
216233University of LeicesterGB66.7452.7626.9653.0166.06265.53
217173Universitat WienAT67.7552.5627.2052.7665.17265.43
218294University of Dublin Trinity CollegeIE66.9352.9126.9352.5066.15265.43
219277Wake Forest UniversityUS66.8752.8127.2952.6965.73265.39
220297Okayama UniversityJP68.1252.3027.8052.5464.61265.37
221190Ruhr Universitat BochumDE67.8452.3527.4352.7364.99265.33
222324Kobe UniversityJP68.2252.1927.1152.4665.13265.11
223272University College Dublin National University of IrelandIE67.7752.9126.8152.0965.53265.11
224295University of GuelphCA68.3552.5627.3152.3264.56265.10
225258University of KielDE67.3052.7326.6552.6565.77265.09
226369Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo BR68.8651.8728.0152.2264.11265.07
227261University of ManitobaCA68.2652.2827.4152.4864.63265.05
228248Umea UniversitySE67.1652.6626.8352.8965.51265.05
229266Universitat UlmDE67.0752.6127.0952.7565.53265.05
230210Universidad Autonoma de MadridES67.3152.2527.2953.0065.12264.98
231229Universidade do PortoPT68.2052.4027.4552.3264.60264.97
232253Freie Universitat BerlinDE68.0452.3027.1052.4764.99264.90
233247University of South FloridaUS67.9652.3427.3452.1865.02264.84
234223University of AberdeenGB67.0052.8726.9552.4465.55264.81
235386National Yang Ming UniversityTW68.5952.0827.0252.5864.54264.81
236152Iowa State UniversityUS67.8952.4726.9952.4564.92264.71
237274University of OtagoNZ68.5352.1127.1052.3464.55264.63
238187Universitat de ValènciaES68.3052.2727.1452.2564.66264.62
239245University of Montpellier 2FR67.2652.5626.6052.4365.62264.45
240131Australian National UniversityAU66.9152.5727.0052.5865.39264.44
241328Dartmouth CollegeUS67.0652.4026.6952.4665.72264.33
242127University of SouthamptonGB66.8852.6827.0252.3165.43264.31
243292Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do SulBR69.4751.7827.4351.8063.79264.27
244451University of Nebraska Medical CenterUS67.0052.3227.3352.4465.15264.24
245312Justus Liebig Universitat GiessenDE67.4552.3627.2352.3864.80264.23
246332University of LouisvilleUS67.0052.3427.4752.3764.92264.09
247323KYUNG HEE UniversityKR70.3351.4327.1251.5363.66264.06
248287Universita degli Studi di GenovaIT67.4452.3227.2952.2364.77264.06
249192Technische Universitat DresdenDE67.1852.3627.0552.3265.14264.05
25075Tsinghua University ChinaCN68.4951.9326.8552.2964.42263.98
Update List :


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!