2010-2011 RANKING BY REGION

South America

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Region RankingUniversity NameWorld RankingArticleCitationTotal DocumentJITJCITCollobrationTotal
1Universidade de Sao Paulo3393.6273.9944.4063.3749.0762.47386.92
2Universidade Estadual de Campinas22273.1466.8135.4357.2146.3850.10329.06
3Universidad de Buenos Aires25070.7066.1933.5357.1646.6851.75326.01
4Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro25271.9166.0634.1556.8646.3850.34325.70
5Universidade Estadual Paulista27573.0165.5634.1756.2645.9148.65323.55
6Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul29271.6365.6733.6856.2346.0548.75322.02
7Universidad de Chile31968.7765.1032.7256.0446.1850.85319.65
8Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais32570.3265.2033.1355.9546.0248.40319.01
9Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo 36968.7365.1932.8755.9146.1347.38316.20
10Catholic University of Chile41067.0764.8231.8755.4746.1748.94314.35
11Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina53367.1063.9631.6754.8745.4146.62309.62
12Universidad Nacional de la Plata56665.5363.9131.0655.0045.5547.62308.67
13Universidad de Concepcion58165.3363.8130.8854.7245.5847.95308.27
14Universidade Federal do Parana61766.1163.6931.2654.6845.3046.44307.49
15Universidade de Brasília64565.8263.5731.1754.5745.2546.45306.81
16Universidade Federal de Pernambuco65565.7363.5731.2654.5545.2846.19306.57
17Universidad Nacional de Cordoba65665.2263.6930.6654.7845.5146.68306.53
18Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos68565.4263.6931.0354.6445.3045.97306.04
19Universidade Federal de Viçosa69166.6263.3631.0454.3045.0345.56305.92
20Universidade Federal do Ceara69965.4563.5330.8654.5345.2546.06305.69
21Universidad Nacional de Colombia71665.0963.2130.8554.2845.1446.79305.37
22Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro71865.0363.5330.7754.6045.3946.03305.34
23Universidade Federal Fluminense74165.0163.4630.8854.5045.2145.97305.03
24Universidade Federal de Santa Maria74265.7363.4530.8154.4145.1845.45305.03
25Universidade Federal da Bahia82164.5163.3830.5554.3845.2445.71303.77
26Universidad de la República85863.5663.3430.2454.2745.2446.68303.33
27Universidad de Antioquia86764.1163.1830.2554.1945.1746.35303.25
28Universidad de los Andes, Bogota88363.8563.2230.1454.2545.2946.30303.04
29Universidade Estadual de Maringa91964.5763.2330.4654.1945.0345.08302.56
30Universidade Federal de Goias94364.3663.2130.2654.1545.1045.15302.23
31Universidad Central de Venezuela95563.4063.1030.2954.1245.0946.08302.08
32Universidad Nacional de Rosario96663.3363.1830.0954.3145.2045.84301.94
33Universidad Austral de Chile96963.5963.1030.0754.1245.0945.95301.91
34Universidade Federal da Paraíba98164.1863.1030.2054.1645.0145.13301.78
35Universidad de Santiago de Chile99563.4563.1030.0654.1545.0545.86301.67
36Universidade Federal de Uberlândia100063.9963.1130.3054.1245.0445.09301.65
37Federal University of Pelotas100664.0063.1430.1554.1145.0945.11301.59
38Universidad Nacional del Sur105163.3563.0630.0654.1145.0245.23300.84
39Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio Grande do Sul106763.2263.0830.0354.0745.0945.01300.49
40Universidade Federal do Para106863.4162.7530.1154.0845.0045.14300.49
41Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte111263.9160.3430.1954.0842.1643.42294.09
42Universidad de LOS ANDES113855.3060.4030.0454.0145.0245.69290.47
43Universidade Estadual de Londrina115763.9263.0130.1854.0231.4145.01287.56
44Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro123043.5961.4529.5654.0243.8945.15277.66
45Universidad Nacional de Tucuman UNT125063.0054.0922.2554.0135.3945.10273.83
46Universidade Federal de Lavras127964.6760.2130.3450.9620.9540.03267.16
47Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria128750.2951.3625.2953.6439.5945.34265.51
48Universidad Nacional del Litoral133747.6147.2818.6054.0036.8745.07249.43
49Universidad Simon Bolivar Venezuela135255.3040.7130.1346.5026.4745.42244.53
50Universidad del Valle139863.0734.0326.6239.4822.7945.58231.56
51Universidad Catolica del Norte139955.3040.2218.6742.8828.4345.38230.88
52Universidad Nacional de San Luis140240.5849.1915.7246.8835.2742.36230.02
53Universidad Nacional de Río Cuarto146938.5844.8016.4441.9332.5235.39209.65
54Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaíso147354.9730.6821.2637.0819.9545.06209.00
55Universidad del Zulia147462.0028.2727.9025.5318.7345.15207.58
56Universidad de la Frontera147662.0032.6617.1129.9020.4145.03207.11
57Universidad Andres Bello148344.2634.3412.4243.2634.4336.65205.37
58Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto151051.9634.7117.9039.0724.6127.57195.82
59Universidad de Talca151643.9332.6615.1429.6426.3445.08192.79
60Industrial University of Santander156637.9129.0113.9927.3322.7645.11176.11
61Universidad San Francisco de Quito157214.4933.905.4337.2342.1841.51174.74
62Universidad Nacional de Cuyo Mendoza160632.8930.8712.3132.7727.9927.36164.18
63Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro164344.9329.0716.2726.0415.8121.44153.58
64Universidad de Oriente164634.9021.5214.8220.5114.4145.12151.27
65Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos166920.8423.1910.0726.3920.8443.42144.76
66Pontificia Universidad Javeriana167836.2317.6814.0020.5912.3540.03140.90
67Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul172146.9421.9513.2822.8012.6913.41131.07
68Universidade Catolica de Brasilia172532.5527.2211.8523.1117.3218.48130.53
69Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso172743.9319.0413.7322.5411.3119.54130.10
70Universidad de Tarapaca178624.8616.698.6217.2411.2736.44115.12
71Universidad Diego Portales180435.5613.0411.8313.789.5525.88109.64
72University of Antofagasta183324.8614.778.4913.749.1533.06104.08
73Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina184347.9413.2914.5712.454.709.19102.14
74Universidade do Vale do Rio Dos Sinos185926.5321.0910.3014.6110.5613.8396.92
75Universidad de Carabobo188315.4915.7610.2512.4213.8822.7190.51
76Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Perú189515.8314.157.6114.0811.8824.4087.94
77Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador189812.4816.633.7014.7917.3622.2987.25
78Universidad Tecnologica Nacional191120.5115.957.8914.4212.4313.2084.39
79Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie191415.1620.168.8615.1814.959.8284.13
80Universidad Nacional de Salta191616.8316.515.9513.3310.5220.6083.74
81Universidade de Passo Fundo193922.8516.947.9512.618.4710.4579.27
82Universidad Mayor de San Andres194611.4814.284.1511.8311.3325.0378.09
83AUSTRAL University19989.1314.525.2414.9212.8912.5769.27
84Universidade Tecnologica Federal do Parana200022.5210.2510.4910.384.709.6167.95


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!