2012-2013 Life Sciences Ranking (1-250)

Update List :

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Update List :
LIFE RankingWorld RankingUniversity NameCountryArticleCitationTotal DocumentJITJCITTotal
11Harvard UniversityUS125.00100.0050.00100.00125.00500.00
23Johns Hopkins UniversityUS96.8571.6839.2671.5287.01366.32
317University of California San FranciscoUS90.3570.7836.6471.2189.82358.81
48University of Washington SeattleUS91.5868.2836.4368.7084.17349.16
513University of California San DiegoUS89.1868.3335.8067.8986.05347.26
67University of OxfordGB89.3667.8535.7068.0084.36345.27
712University of PennsylvaniaUS88.5968.1036.0067.4884.28344.44
84Stanford UniversityUS86.6168.1134.8667.9985.83343.40
92University of TorontoCA89.9066.7636.0766.6780.73340.13
1010University of TokyoJP90.3064.4437.4866.5478.81337.56
119University of California Los AngelesUS86.2067.0635.1665.7781.83336.02
1219Yale UniversityUS86.3065.6834.6866.2682.79335.70
136University of Michigan Ann ArborUS87.5566.0435.2565.4480.88335.15
1411University of CambridgeGB85.2265.8334.0465.6282.80333.51
1518University College LondonGB85.2264.2934.2664.4679.10327.33
1637Washington University Saint LouisUS82.1664.6233.7664.7480.60325.87
1724University of PittsburghUS85.6763.6835.5062.5576.16323.55
1820Duke UniversityUS84.3863.7333.7063.3778.25323.44
1935Karolinska InstituteSE85.0463.1534.4063.7776.10322.46
2023Cornell UniversityUS82.8762.3233.6062.7776.80318.36
2131University of North Carolina Chapel HillUS82.3562.4333.5062.5277.07317.87
2214Imperial CollegeGB81.9062.5033.8362.3776.81317.41
2316Columbia University New YorkUS81.0062.3432.7262.1977.73315.98
245University of California BerkeleyUS80.3162.4132.0962.4578.71315.98
2515Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyUS75.5663.9230.1362.5083.65315.77
2626McGill UniversityCA82.0361.6432.9861.8475.57314.06
2722University of Wisconsin MadisonUS82.5061.1132.9461.5074.43312.48
2827University of California DavisUS83.3260.6232.5660.4473.15310.10
2965Emory UniversityUS80.1760.9732.8260.4475.26309.66
3025Kyoto UniversityJP80.7460.0533.6560.6774.19309.31
3121University of British ColumbiaCA81.5461.0032.7460.4873.51309.26
3230University of CopenhagenDK83.3060.7332.5059.6872.38308.60
3332University of MelbourneAU82.6059.2832.1760.2771.99306.31
3445Ludwig Maximilians Universitat MunchenDE78.4360.3431.6960.0274.49304.97
3571Vanderbilt UniversityUS79.5559.3632.1760.0773.70304.85
3628Universidade de Sao PauloBR86.8457.3035.4457.4266.91303.92
3746Osaka UniversityJP78.6858.5733.0259.6273.09302.98
3844Utrecht UniversityNL79.2260.1631.6059.4072.38302.76
3952New York UniversityUS76.0459.7431.3559.8475.70302.67
4055Universitat ZurichCH78.5159.5831.2559.0272.56300.92
4129Northwestern UniversityUS77.5258.8731.2959.2072.85299.74
4239Seoul National UniversityKR83.4457.4732.6157.8068.00299.31
4347University of ChicagoUS75.5359.1330.9559.0873.95298.63
4436University of MinnesotaUS77.5458.7531.5158.7972.00298.58
4549University of EdinburghGB76.6258.6330.8558.9173.35298.36
4656University of HelsinkiFI78.5058.6031.1058.9170.77297.88
4733Ohio State UniversityUS78.4358.6031.5858.3070.89297.80
4869Kings College LondonGB76.1758.7031.3758.4472.66297.34
4934University of FloridaUS79.7058.1431.8357.6068.96296.22
5064Boston UniversityUS75.6858.4530.3758.1772.51295.18
5150University of QueenslandAU79.4657.3430.8457.8669.43294.93
5238University of ManchesterGB76.0457.9231.2858.0571.26294.55
5357Ruprecht Karls Universitat HeidelbergDE76.1657.7430.7558.2371.43294.31
5441Universite Paris 6 Pierre and Marie CurieFR75.7057.5830.4658.4470.79292.96
5542Pennsylvania State UniversityUS75.6059.4129.9956.3770.87292.23
56132Universite Rene Descartes Paris 5FR76.4056.8030.2858.1170.63292.22
5740University of SydneyAU78.4656.7130.9456.7768.17291.07
5892Radboud University NijmegenNL76.7156.9029.5057.3370.21290.66
5968University of Southern CaliforniaUS74.8957.2129.9057.4570.67290.12
60120University of Alabama BirminghamUS74.2057.3430.6357.0470.79290.01
61159The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at DallasUS73.4057.1829.3357.2272.85289.98
6253University of AmsterdamNL75.9256.9730.0457.1969.84289.96
6374Leiden UniversityNL74.4757.5330.0557.2070.69289.94
6494University of UtahUS74.3157.1230.2656.9270.58289.20
6576Uppsala UniversitySE74.9556.9630.2557.1269.44288.71
66136University of Maryland, BaltimoreUS74.6956.8430.3256.8969.93288.67
6782Universita degli Studi di MilanoIT75.1156.6630.9856.8668.98288.59
68100Universite de MontrealCA74.1556.6330.2357.1870.17288.36
6943National University of SingaporeSG75.8955.7729.9656.9968.68287.29
70133Case Western Reserve UniversityUS74.1156.3930.3756.8169.56287.24
7183University of California IrvineUS72.8357.0829.7956.6470.57286.91
7266Ghent UniversityBE75.5856.5629.7956.0468.84286.82
7362Lund UniversitySE73.7056.8829.9356.7669.44286.72
7486Erasmus UniversityNL72.2856.9429.4156.9371.03286.59
75131Universitat TubingenDE73.9356.3829.9656.6769.34286.28
7684Monash UniversityAU75.9455.2629.8355.7567.91284.68
7761University of AlbertaCA75.0455.8030.2755.6967.70284.51
78215Yeshiva UniversityUS72.4355.7929.2156.4970.46284.39
7977Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityCN79.4554.0629.4755.1265.88283.98
80126University of IowaUS72.7255.8529.6056.2268.88283.28
8197Fudan University (Shanghai Medical University)CN78.0354.1029.4455.3466.06282.98
8267Universite Paris XI SudFR73.0255.6729.2356.2068.80282.92
8393Tel Aviv UniversityIL73.1355.4629.6256.1868.36282.75
8454Zhejiang UniversityCN78.4754.2229.9154.4265.48282.49
8580Technische Universitat MunchenDE71.3256.2428.9355.7869.74282.00
8679Universita degli Studi di Roma La SapienzaIT74.2755.1629.9155.2967.20281.84
8787University of GroningenNL72.6055.8229.2255.5668.57281.76
8888Universitat de BarcelonaES74.7855.2429.4555.1867.12281.76
8959National Taiwan UniversityTW75.7454.6829.5755.3266.16281.47
9089University of New South WalesAU74.7154.8929.3655.1167.24281.31
91188Oregon Health and Science UniversityUS72.4455.5029.3755.4468.55281.30
92147Universitat BaselCH72.8055.1628.7255.4068.66280.73
9360Tohoku UniversityJP73.4854.6030.0555.1767.25280.55
9458Peking UniversityCN75.3954.2929.1754.9266.30280.08
9578Catholic University of LeuvenBE73.5954.9329.0955.1567.28280.04
96121University of RochesterUS71.2955.4429.2755.5468.49280.02
97220Universite de LausanneCH70.7155.5528.1455.3769.63279.40
9863University of Illinois Urbana ChampaignUS71.4355.0728.9655.4967.97278.92
99127Rheinische Friedrich Wilhelms Universitat BonnDE70.8255.4028.6755.1468.79278.82
100125University of Illinois ChicagoUS72.2454.9729.4854.7967.29278.77
10148Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ETH ZurichCH70.8055.2428.4255.4068.90278.77
10291University of OsloNO73.2854.6528.9854.8066.91278.62
103156University of CincinnatiUS71.7455.0629.0854.7767.83278.48
104106Universita degli Studi di Napoli Federico IIIT72.8554.5229.6354.8066.60278.41
105140Hokkaido UniversityJP72.8754.1029.4954.8466.61277.90
106307Rockefeller UniversityUS67.1155.4227.4555.8971.98277.86
10785University of BristolGB70.0655.4028.6754.9968.46277.58
108113University of VirginiaUS69.4755.0828.6855.0569.01277.29
10973University of ArizonaUS70.9154.9628.9254.7367.71277.23
110119University of MiamiUS71.7154.5528.9854.5267.11276.87
111102University of GlasgowGB71.1054.6428.7154.8767.46276.79
112111VU University of AmsterdamNL70.4555.2528.2754.7468.03276.74
113165Universitat FreiburgDE70.3054.5728.2354.9868.36276.45
114138Kyushu UniversityJP71.0754.0829.5054.7366.83276.21
115157Sun Yat-sen UniversityCN75.8453.2528.2653.5365.21276.09
116109Rutgers UniversityUS71.1954.2728.4954.6567.23275.83
117135Universitat GottingenDE70.5154.5228.4454.8767.46275.79
118184Universitat WurzburgDE70.2154.4728.7554.8667.34275.63
119116Aarhus UniversityDK71.8554.3728.3954.2266.75275.59
120193University of KentuckyUS71.6854.1729.1154.2866.19275.44
121177Tufts UniversityUS69.8954.7428.3854.6167.72275.35
122114University of CalgaryCA70.9554.2229.2254.4266.49275.31
12399University of Paris Diderot (Paris 7)FR71.0554.0927.9754.6867.48275.27
124117Nagoya UniversityJP70.6353.9529.1654.6266.81275.17
125108University of BirminghamGB70.3254.2728.4654.7467.35275.14
126289University of Medicine and Dentistry New JerseyUS69.4154.5628.6554.6267.58274.83
127180University of GeorgiaUS71.2254.0828.4554.4766.50274.72
12890Universita degli Studi di PadovaIT71.6154.0328.9054.1566.03274.71
129161University of Newcastle upon TyneGB68.9654.5228.1854.5267.94274.12
130110University of NottinghamGB70.4554.1728.6254.0366.81274.09
13198Michigan State UniversityUS71.1854.0228.3753.9066.22273.69
132129University of Hong KongHK71.0754.1528.0653.8266.46273.57
133122Universidad Nacional Autonoma de MexicoMX72.7452.8929.1353.6264.78273.17
134101McMaster UniversityCA70.1054.1028.3853.6966.57272.84
135142Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1FR70.5553.9828.0153.9966.30272.83
13670University of Texas AustinUS69.8753.8728.0054.1366.87272.74
137225Weizmann Institute of ScienceIL68.1553.7827.6154.7368.43272.70
138175Hebrew University of JerusalemIL69.2153.7927.9354.5167.23272.67
139145University of LiverpoolGB70.3753.7328.5753.8566.09272.61
140164Johann Wolfgang Goethe Universitat Frankfurt am MainDE69.3354.1228.1553.9167.07272.59
14181Texas A&M UniversityUS70.5853.7028.3553.9165.99272.52
142152Cardiff UniversityGB69.7253.8828.1353.8666.92272.51
143124Universitat BernCH70.4353.8428.0553.8566.31272.49
144195Goteborg UniversitySE70.5253.8728.0253.7866.21272.40
14596Purdue UniversityUS70.3653.8328.1153.6766.30272.26
146160Universite de GeneveCH68.8454.0127.4954.2867.51272.12
147139University of Western AustraliaAU70.6853.6627.8053.7166.22272.05
148194Wayne State UniversityUS70.1453.6928.7553.4965.72271.79
149103Universita di BolognaIT70.3853.7428.5653.4065.63271.71
150319The University of DundeeGB67.5254.3027.4454.0768.38271.71
151251Heinrich Heine Universitat DusseldorfDE68.6454.1027.9453.9067.11271.67
152204Medical University of ViennaAT69.0453.8928.1054.0666.56271.65
153149Brown UniversityUS70.2553.5428.2153.4866.12271.59
154115University of SheffieldGB68.9754.0027.9453.7266.78271.41
155176Universitat zu KolnDE68.2353.7427.6754.5067.26271.41
156107Yonsei UniversityKR71.5252.9328.2953.4365.11271.28
157150Universitat Autònoma de BarcelonaES71.3153.0828.2053.3965.02270.99
158305The University of Texas Health Science Center at San AntonioUS68.7553.9728.0653.5066.37270.65
15975University of MarylandUS69.0453.6527.5253.5066.83270.54
160148Universita degli Studi di TorinoIT69.3153.5927.9753.4866.16270.51
161183Universitat MunsterDE68.8853.5427.6653.7466.68270.49
162170University of TehranIR74.5351.7328.7251.7163.45270.14
163146University of Western OntarioCA69.8653.2827.9753.4465.57270.12
164211Universite LavalCA69.3853.5027.8653.4965.70269.94
165205Louis Pasteur University (Strasbourg 1)FR69.0553.1727.2853.9366.42269.84
166179Wageningen University & Research CentreNL70.0053.4527.5553.0965.71269.81
167167Universite dOttawa University of OttawaCA69.4653.1427.9553.2765.83269.65
168267Virginia Commonwealth UniversityUS68.7053.3428.1153.3966.05269.59
169355University of the Mediterranean (Aix-Marseille 2)FR68.7253.2627.3253.7966.47269.57
17095Princeton UniversityUS67.2553.6326.7953.7267.77269.16
171181Stony Brook UniversityUS68.1853.3427.4953.6866.39269.07
172448University of VeronaIT74.2351.5926.3752.4164.36268.95
17351California Institute of Technology CaltechUS66.3253.6326.8653.7468.33268.88
174276Keio UniversityJP68.5552.8727.9153.3466.15268.81
175197Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyCN72.3851.9028.1552.1664.20268.79
176154Arizona State UniversityUS68.0354.9027.0052.3366.42268.68
177143Friedrich Alexander Universitat Erlangen NurnbergDE68.1953.3027.6353.4766.00268.59
178232University of Missouri ColumbiaUS69.2053.0327.9852.8565.45268.51
179236Universitat LeipzigDE68.7252.9727.8853.2165.47268.25
180224State University of New York at BuffaloUS68.9153.0327.7653.1265.35268.17
181187Sichuan UniversityCN72.0652.0927.5952.2364.10268.06
182162Johannes Gutenberg Universitat MainzDE67.5853.3527.7853.1466.21268.06
183123University of LeedsGB67.9553.2127.5153.2766.10268.04
184151Korea UniversityKR70.1752.6127.7252.6964.77267.97
185426The University of Texas Medical Branch at GalvestonUS68.2253.0027.8453.3565.46267.87
186252Universidad de Buenos AiresAR69.9952.3227.9852.8364.46267.58
187253Universidade Federal do Rio de JaneiroBR70.1252.3328.1052.6164.38267.54
188258University of Southern DenmarkDK68.3453.2427.1552.7866.02267.53
189210University of AdelaideAU68.6652.9927.5752.9665.26267.46
190174Universite Catholique de LouvainBE68.3753.0627.2953.1765.55267.44
191356Mahidol UniversityTH69.1952.5427.8452.8864.85267.30
192171Universita degli Studi di FirenzeIT68.2753.0827.9152.7565.17267.18
193209University of MaastrichtNL68.2853.1527.4252.7765.46267.07
194105University of Colorado BoulderUS67.1353.3127.0853.0566.46267.03
195333Medical University of South CarolinaUS67.9653.0127.7752.7665.50267.00
196185Shandong UniversityCN71.4651.8727.3052.2064.07266.89
197153Charles UniversityCZ69.3252.2128.2552.6164.42266.81
198130Ecole Polytechnique Federale de LausanneCH66.9453.2826.8052.8266.72266.56
199306Philipps Universitat MarburgDE67.9252.8027.1753.0565.46266.40
200247University College Dublin National University of IrelandIE68.2753.2527.0052.2965.57266.38
201218Universidade do PortoPT69.3652.4627.6252.4664.48266.37
202169Universitat WienAT68.1852.7527.0952.8265.48266.31
203172North Carolina State UniversityUS68.2052.8427.2252.7665.28266.30
204166Chinese University of Hong KongHK68.9452.5127.5852.7264.54266.30
205422Tokyo Medical and Dental UniversityJP66.6252.9127.1653.1266.48266.29
206182Universidad Complutense de MadridES69.3252.2327.7552.6964.29266.28
207358Medical College of WisconsinUS68.3952.5027.4452.5365.23266.09
208219University of TsukubaJP68.0952.5327.5152.7365.19266.04
209280University of Dublin Trinity CollegeIE66.6053.1926.9152.6566.66266.01
210331Thomas Jefferson UniversityUS67.2552.7327.2952.8765.80265.94
211248University of Colorado at DenverUS66.0853.2427.4452.8766.31265.93
212382National Yang Ming UniversityTW69.4252.1427.1152.7064.46265.83
213238Universita degli Studi di Roma Tor VergataIT67.6752.6727.3952.8365.27265.83
214168National and Kapodistrian University of AthensGR68.1252.4028.2052.5064.54265.75
215231University of LeicesterGB66.7452.7726.8653.0566.29265.71
216284Universitat RegensburgDE66.7252.9827.1652.7465.99265.60
217233University of JenaDE67.8252.5027.5052.7864.96265.57
218222University of AntwerpBE68.2952.5627.0852.5265.02265.47
219353China Agricultural UniversityCN70.3451.9126.9951.9664.23265.43
220200Ruhr Universitat BochumDE67.7152.5327.3152.7665.11265.41
221260University of KielDE66.6353.0126.5752.7166.46265.39
222230University of New MexicoUS67.2352.8727.2152.5865.48265.36
223229University of South FloridaUS68.0952.4227.4552.3664.96265.28
224158Sungkyunkwan UniversityKR69.2152.2327.3052.1564.35265.24
225259Umea UniversitySE67.4052.5626.7652.9065.55265.19
226296KYUNG HEE UniversityKR70.3951.7327.3851.7163.89265.11
227234University of AberdeenGB67.1852.9726.9652.5665.43265.09
228274Universitat UlmDE66.9152.6926.9952.7265.75265.06
229266Freie Universitat BerlinDE68.0252.2827.0152.4965.13264.92
230392Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo BR68.8651.8228.0852.0964.04264.88
231202Universidad Autonoma de MadridES67.9552.0327.2052.8764.83264.88
23272Tsinghua University ChinaCN68.6552.0627.1052.4264.61264.85
233272University of OtagoNZ68.0952.3227.1352.4964.82264.85
234237University of Cape TownZA67.6652.5127.0052.2065.46264.82
235326Dartmouth CollegeUS66.8852.6226.7352.6165.93264.77
236261University of ManitobaCA67.8752.2827.4052.5364.67264.75
237128University of SouthamptonGB66.8852.7926.9652.4865.62264.74
238198Technical University of DenmarkDK67.4152.9426.7952.2965.28264.71
239235Universite Libre de BruxellesBE66.4252.9126.9752.6165.76264.67
240163Iowa State UniversityUS68.1152.4126.8652.3464.93264.65
241447University of Nebraska Medical CenterUS67.6352.2427.3152.4664.92264.57
242203Indiana UniversityUS67.1152.5626.8752.5365.49264.55
243207University of AucklandNZ67.4252.6327.1452.2964.97264.46
244345University of LouisvilleUS67.6452.2427.3352.4164.78264.38
245320Universidade Federal de Minas GeraisBR69.5451.6527.4151.9763.79264.37
246312University of GuelphCA68.1252.4727.2152.1564.34264.30
247186Technische Universitat DresdenDE67.3252.3627.0252.3965.12264.21
248286Wake Forest UniversityUS66.3352.7527.0152.5865.51264.19
249173Stockholm UniversitySE67.1152.6526.8752.3165.24264.18
250206University of BergenNO67.2352.5426.8052.2765.16263.99
Update List :


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!