2012-2013 RANKING BY REGION

Africa

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Region RankingUniversity NameWorld RankingArticleCitationTotal DocumentJITJCITCollobrationTotal
1University of Cape Town23768.8367.3532.7156.8047.9152.19325.79
2University of the Witwatersrand36267.3665.0631.7255.6246.4049.49315.65
3Stellenbosch University40767.0164.8231.5755.3046.0048.63313.33
4University of KwaZulu-Natal44466.7864.1731.1754.9245.7148.36311.12
5University of PRETORIA45066.5964.0431.6354.7945.3748.42310.85
6CAIRO University46167.4363.9331.2954.7745.3147.59310.31
7Ain Shams University67764.9763.3030.5654.2845.0846.17304.37
8Makerere University74463.1963.3130.0254.2945.5046.68302.99
9Mansoura University84664.1963.1430.2654.0940.6245.87298.18
10Alexandria University88563.9863.0230.2254.0535.5946.00292.86
11University of Ibadan88663.0759.9830.0649.2345.1345.24292.70
12University of the Western Cape102448.9552.9721.6550.9345.0345.35264.87
13Rhodes University103363.0751.4627.0045.3730.9445.40263.24
14University of Johannesburg103863.7845.7130.0141.2834.3245.24260.35
15Assiut University105963.2146.1625.9543.7328.0945.55252.69
16University of the Free State107863.1344.6828.0536.7928.8445.26246.74
17University of Nairobi109236.2348.6416.2446.2845.0745.46237.92
18Suez Canal University110058.5443.1420.8238.9728.2745.62235.36
19Addis Ababa University116437.5742.4616.8537.5933.8245.44213.73
20Zagazig University121763.0028.5218.5128.0314.6445.01197.72
21Universite de Yaounde I123542.9330.3816.8434.5220.0945.62190.37
22Al-Azhar University123744.7135.2918.3628.5118.0145.04189.92
23University of Ghana126728.4331.1813.5731.2830.9545.14180.54
24University of Zimbabwe130417.5033.229.5030.9230.6445.14166.92
25University of Tanta130644.7128.4915.4125.5816.8535.50166.55
26Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University139345.1622.6612.7917.6313.1030.25141.58
27University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene141118.3923.8114.7421.5213.7545.03137.23
28Khartoum University143517.7222.7110.0120.3722.1237.35130.29
29University of Sfax145554.308.5110.6916.695.0329.05124.26
30University of Lagos149424.4120.1415.0116.0711.7328.07115.42
31Obafemi Awolowo University150519.7320.3815.6719.0513.5825.12113.52
32Helwan University151926.8718.5110.8715.1010.1729.38110.90
33University of Nigeria153233.3315.6115.0214.707.6920.86107.21
34Minia University154017.9419.019.1016.2012.1330.80105.18
35Minufiya University154623.0720.0510.7416.3111.1023.37104.64
36University of South Africa157229.1013.9514.1311.0010.5219.3398.02
37University of Botswana157619.5113.3310.9112.217.0034.7397.68
38University of Zambia15797.0117.654.9617.0715.8035.0697.57
39Universite Badji Mokhtar159114.6016.478.5911.027.5237.0395.22
40Universite Mentouri Constantine159716.6112.719.6710.556.5937.7993.92
41Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences16107.0118.272.9816.1123.3523.8191.53
42University of Dar Es Salaam16186.1217.305.9815.2011.7532.4488.79
43Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology16409.2514.694.8315.2715.8723.5983.50
44University of Limpopo164414.1515.346.9415.6014.4916.6083.12
45Tunis-El Manar University165225.308.956.2010.824.7126.1082.08
46University of Cocody17107.4611.854.289.169.7725.4567.96
47Ahmadu Bello University171618.849.699.428.465.1415.5067.05
48University of Abomey-Calavi172611.039.543.888.005.7727.3065.52
49Sokoine University of Agriculture17496.1211.353.899.187.2624.9062.70
50University of Monastir175518.616.263.087.774.9520.9761.64
51University of Dschang17906.128.773.329.315.0323.5956.14
52University of Ouagadougou17917.017.593.067.796.3424.2456.03
53University of Benin180612.149.6910.897.564.518.9553.74
54Universite de Sidi-Bel-Abbes18077.9113.214.615.533.6918.7853.72
55University of Douala18431.666.203.066.883.5924.4645.85
56University of Ilorin184810.817.356.546.445.099.1745.39
57University of Buea18525.457.122.426.367.8415.3944.59
58Jimma University19144.565.871.325.825.6611.5734.81
59University of Lome19651.663.740.782.532.1713.9724.86
60University of Abobo-Adjame19690.774.011.083.632.5812.0124.08
61University of Tunis19811.443.471.492.671.6410.3721.09
62University of Carthage19909.690.100.101.560.106.5518.09


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!