2012-2013 RANKING BY REGION

South America

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Region RankingUniversity NameWorld RankingArticleCitationTotal DocumentJITJCITCollobrationTotal
1Universidade de Sao Paulo2894.9776.6244.2263.6449.6663.32392.43
2Universidade Estadual de Campinas24970.8067.0034.2056.8046.2449.44324.47
3Universidad de Buenos Aires25269.8966.6132.8756.8546.7451.31324.28
4Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro25370.8966.6133.4256.7146.5050.07324.20
5Universidade Estadual Paulista29071.0765.8833.5556.0945.8748.38320.85
6Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul29370.9665.8033.1656.1145.9448.53320.49
7Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais32069.8965.4632.6955.8645.9848.19318.05
8Universidad de Chile33068.1665.1332.1055.6146.1050.44317.53
9Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo 39267.4165.3032.4455.6646.0547.01313.87
10Catholic University of Chile40066.8664.9131.5055.2846.1548.84313.52
11Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina54766.2163.8731.2054.7245.2246.37307.58
12Universidad Nacional de la Plata57164.8663.8430.6854.7045.4447.31306.84
13Universidad de Concepcion59264.6463.6230.5354.4945.3747.70306.35
14Universidade Federal do Parana60965.6163.6130.9754.5145.1646.08305.93
15Universidade de Brasília64065.0563.4530.8154.4345.1746.23305.14
16Universidade Federal de Pernambuco65465.2863.3530.8654.4145.0745.92304.89
17Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro65864.7763.5730.6054.5545.4745.84304.80
18Universidade Federal do Ceara67565.0963.4030.6254.3645.0945.82304.39
19Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos67964.8363.5930.6754.4245.1445.69304.34
20Universidad Nacional de Colombia68764.8263.0530.6054.1045.0246.69304.28
21Universidad Nacional de Cordoba69264.2763.4730.3654.5145.3146.26304.17
22Universidade Federal Fluminense69964.8163.3130.6354.3345.1245.73303.92
23Universidade Federal de Santa Maria72065.2163.2430.6054.2545.0445.13303.47
24Universidade Federal da Bahia77963.8063.3030.3254.2345.1945.40302.23
25Universidad de Antioquia79263.5263.0230.0754.0245.0946.20301.93
26Universidad de la República82163.0363.1229.1754.0545.1146.30300.78
27Universidad de los Andes, Bogota82963.2363.2128.1254.1245.3146.20300.19
28Universidade Federal de Goias88463.8063.0330.0954.0045.0137.03292.96
29Universidade Federal de Viçosa90265.9963.1030.8554.1231.2245.26290.55
30Federal University of Pelotas96163.2158.6828.8549.1845.0234.73279.67
31Universidade Estadual de Maringa99764.0962.7630.2551.9130.3231.56270.89
32Universidad Nacional de Rosario100048.2855.3922.2954.0545.0245.36270.40
33Universidad Austral de Chile101563.0549.8324.0446.2138.3345.65267.10
34Universidade Federal da Paraíba106163.4850.1230.0248.6425.9934.08252.33
35Universidade Federal de Uberlândia106463.5647.6730.0549.3526.6333.75251.00
36Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte106663.4346.8730.0347.5828.3134.29250.51
37Universidad Central de Venezuela109344.7145.4527.9540.1233.4245.60237.25
38Universidad de Santiago de Chile109550.2944.3221.2645.0630.3345.48236.74
39Universidade Federal do Para110363.2339.0824.7043.9926.3237.46234.79
40Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria114142.0347.1914.9138.5032.5545.22220.41
41Universidade Estadual de Londrina115063.3140.8928.9735.3721.0827.85217.46
42Universidad Nacional del Sur117244.2641.1020.8440.6126.9635.39209.16
43Universidade Federal de Lavras117664.2339.2630.2133.6113.3827.08207.78
44Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio Grande do Sul118241.5943.8520.9440.5933.6625.77206.39
45Universidad del Valle130142.4823.4217.2121.7417.9545.24168.05
46Universidad de LOS ANDES131225.0828.4617.7026.6221.9245.24165.02
47Universidad Simon Bolivar Venezuela133330.4323.9919.0423.9416.3444.56158.30
48Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro133919.2836.5415.3527.7724.0332.76155.73
49Universidad Nacional de Tucuman UNT134732.4428.3113.9230.1719.7128.83153.38
50Universidad Catolica del Norte135234.4524.5812.0921.3614.3145.09151.88
51Universidad Nacional del Litoral135332.2226.8911.5529.6020.9330.47151.66
52Universidad Andres Bello139632.4421.778.5228.7723.0226.32140.84
53Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaíso141436.6819.7813.4322.1312.4232.11136.56
54Universidad de la Frontera142735.7920.5811.9218.6915.4831.24133.70
55Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto148129.1022.2111.4523.8315.3616.81118.76
56Universidad Nacional de San Luis150017.5025.918.7622.7916.8422.39114.18
57Universidad Nacional de Río Cuarto150621.5124.969.0621.5616.8619.44113.40
58Universidad Nacional de Cuyo Mendoza153419.7320.857.3220.3819.3618.56106.20
59Universidad de Talca154419.9517.069.0414.7912.8531.13104.82
60Universidad San Francisco de Quito15521.6625.052.0820.9729.5524.13103.45
61Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro158032.6717.2411.1115.368.4012.6697.44
62Universidad del Zulia158818.3913.0416.3511.138.2128.9496.06
63Industrial University of Santander160214.3814.378.2813.1310.3731.4591.97
64Pontificia Universidad Javeriana164116.8311.918.9812.128.5925.0183.44
65Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul167518.3915.768.4213.819.758.2974.43
66Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso167622.4012.448.8812.586.7311.2474.28
67Universidad de Oriente16886.5710.347.068.476.1833.7572.37
68Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos17042.1113.154.6613.1911.6524.4669.22
69Universidad Diego Portales171319.517.387.718.756.1418.0267.50
70Universidade Catolica de Brasilia17417.9115.915.9310.9512.1110.8163.60
71Universidad de Tarapaca175413.488.924.407.355.8821.6261.66
72Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina176723.979.459.507.483.655.8959.94
73University of Antofagasta17879.258.774.207.476.1220.7556.56
74Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Perú18152.3314.813.087.139.9014.3051.56
75Universidad Nacional de Salta18493.0011.472.447.727.4213.1045.15
76Universidade Tecnologica Federal do Parana185615.716.435.496.452.847.0944.02
77Universidad Tecnologica Nacional18694.1111.233.187.197.668.1841.55
78Universidade do Vale do Rio Dos Sinos18992.7810.024.786.616.246.9837.40
79Universidade de Passo Fundo19213.899.723.885.794.845.5633.68
80Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie19433.007.123.255.536.363.8129.07
81Universidade de Caxias do Sul19470.778.772.476.244.955.4528.66
82Universidad Nacional del Nordeste19751.224.781.693.492.727.9721.86


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!