2012-2013 Social Sciences Ranking (1-250)

Update List :

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Update List :
SOC RankingWorld RankingUniversity NameCountryArticleCitationTotal DocumentJITJCITTotal
11Harvard UniversityUS110.67100.0050.00100.00125.00485.67
26University of Michigan Ann ArborUS92.2777.7840.7077.2690.99379.00
331University of North Carolina Chapel HillUS89.7573.8038.4473.4789.63365.09
416Columbia University New YorkUS91.1472.2839.8473.8486.74363.84
58University of Washington SeattleUS86.5173.4537.9471.4589.76359.12
63Johns Hopkins UniversityUS85.9369.6137.0271.6292.30356.49
72University of TorontoCA93.0270.7541.3870.0981.24356.48
812University of PennsylvaniaUS88.8970.1138.0772.1483.96353.18
99University of California Los AngelesUS88.0271.3838.5571.6282.89352.47
105University of California BerkeleyUS88.6368.9838.1670.0182.17347.95
1119Yale UniversityUS87.4365.7337.5467.1881.43339.31
124Stanford UniversityUS84.5669.2636.3767.7280.48338.38
1336University of MinnesotaUS83.3068.1936.5268.1281.62337.74
147University of OxfordGB88.9564.9338.5064.3579.36336.09
1552New York UniversityUS88.3064.9637.6166.7277.94335.53
16138Kyushu UniversityJP125.0050.4620.4970.2763.42329.63
1720Duke UniversityUS83.1365.1035.5366.6178.10328.47
1847University of ChicagoUS81.3564.4936.7765.5677.69325.85
1921University of British ColumbiaCA84.3064.2036.2264.1876.72325.62
2029Northwestern UniversityUS81.7265.1135.2765.1777.84325.11
2140University of SydneyAU86.2062.2336.6662.4276.20323.72
2222University of Wisconsin MadisonUS84.1364.5835.7963.2975.42323.22
2318University College LondonGB83.0962.2737.5162.8477.19322.90
2442Pennsylvania State UniversityUS84.7762.9636.0064.5473.73322.00
2524University of PittsburghUS79.5163.8534.8563.5979.80321.60
2633Ohio State UniversityUS83.5963.1935.7563.9873.27319.78
2711University of CambridgeGB85.0561.1737.0260.5375.35319.12
2817University of California San FranciscoUS75.8463.2530.9064.1384.66318.79
2932University of MelbourneAU84.0561.6335.4362.0075.14318.26
3064Boston UniversityUS77.5962.7133.6762.4481.81318.22
3168University of Southern CaliforniaUS79.6062.2634.8262.4977.22316.38
3270University of Texas AustinUS83.3261.6435.6562.4472.73315.78
3386Erasmus UniversityNL79.4262.6532.0763.4876.64314.25
3450University of QueenslandAU82.7761.4534.6561.5873.65314.10
3523Cornell UniversityUS80.0561.4534.6762.0174.15312.33
3698Michigan State UniversityUS79.6561.7534.1062.3373.80311.63
3753University of AmsterdamNL82.5660.0734.3761.1372.79310.92
3865Emory UniversityUS75.2761.5432.4761.5579.64310.48
3938University of ManchesterGB82.4160.2036.4059.7970.77309.57
4075University of MarylandUS77.3462.0134.3062.3173.20309.16
4144Utrecht UniversityNL78.2860.3131.8860.3875.20306.06
4226McGill UniversityCA77.6359.5933.4060.2075.15305.97
4335Karolinska InstituteSE73.0960.6029.5560.8580.71304.80
44154Arizona State UniversityUS76.5060.3734.6760.2472.09303.87
45203Indiana UniversityUS78.4958.8535.0160.4870.81303.65
4630University of CopenhagenDK77.8358.9531.0558.9675.65302.44
4784Monash UniversityAU82.3557.3333.7258.8270.15302.37
4827University of California DavisUS74.5160.6532.4559.8774.49301.97
4934University of FloridaUS76.7459.1833.3959.9472.20301.45
50646London School of Economics and Political ScienceGB79.5558.7934.2858.8569.74301.20
51111VU University of AmsterdamNL76.5960.2631.3260.0572.81301.03
52110University of NottinghamGB78.4159.0234.5658.2970.60300.87
53125University of Illinois ChicagoUS75.5059.2633.0759.6072.85300.29
5413University of California San DiegoUS74.3360.2231.4859.4774.59300.09
5581Texas A&M UniversityUS76.2959.4132.6459.2571.95299.53
5637Washington University Saint LouisUS73.4559.3231.1759.2176.23299.38
5771Vanderbilt UniversityUS75.1458.2531.6259.2173.82298.04
5861University of AlbertaCA77.1757.7732.9958.5371.25297.71
5989University of New South WalesAU79.7657.1032.2758.4470.01297.58
6015Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyUS74.6159.4830.9359.4272.54296.99
61109Rutgers UniversityUS77.1456.6933.9157.9069.93295.55
6273University of ArizonaUS74.1858.2732.5358.2971.58294.84
6366Ghent UniversityBE79.6057.3530.8856.5270.01294.36
64137Australian National UniversityAU78.5656.3933.2356.9368.96294.07
65101McMaster UniversityCA73.8758.4930.9658.0072.59293.92
66108University of BirminghamGB76.3056.7733.9457.1269.52293.66
6787University of GroningenNL75.4157.7730.8858.0571.34293.45
6885University of BristolGB73.1557.3232.0756.8373.96293.33
6991University of OsloNO76.0557.0130.8057.7471.67293.27
7049University of EdinburghGB74.7356.3035.3556.3270.56293.26
71126University of IowaUS72.8558.0331.4158.5672.32293.17
7295Princeton UniversityUS75.3757.6632.8657.0270.17293.07
73180University of GeorgiaUS74.2357.7131.7158.4769.85291.97
7463University of Illinois Urbana ChampaignUS75.2956.9033.4057.2069.17291.96
7583University of California IrvineUS72.9257.4431.3257.5572.49291.72
76113University of VirginiaUS74.0956.4032.7057.8069.55290.54
77209University of MaastrichtNL73.3457.6329.7158.2471.56290.47
78123University of LeedsGB74.9156.7133.2455.8969.53290.29
79303University of South CarolinaUS72.1457.8530.3257.5572.30290.17
80243Florida State UniversityUS74.7557.2531.7957.0669.18290.03
8114Imperial CollegeGB70.2758.0628.9257.5675.04289.84
8269Kings College LondonGB74.3055.9433.4355.8070.27289.74
8328Universidade de Sao PauloBR77.0455.2131.4056.6369.29289.56
84149Brown UniversityUS73.5856.4630.8056.7271.71289.27
8596Purdue UniversityUS74.5456.9531.4857.0868.81288.85
86212University of WarwickGB75.3456.0132.5655.7267.97287.60
8743National University of SingaporeSG74.1256.1531.4157.1868.69287.55
88325George Washington UniversityUS74.2455.1931.5557.4568.94287.38
89100Universite de MontrealCA73.4456.0830.8156.5370.05286.91
90115University of SheffieldGB75.0255.5132.4355.4968.30286.74
91129University of Hong KongHK74.3856.6030.0156.6069.05286.63
9278Catholic University of LeuvenBE75.0055.9430.6956.3068.66286.59
93119University of MiamiUS72.7856.1631.0157.0669.42286.43
94146University of Western OntarioCA72.9056.6731.0056.3869.33286.28
95167Universite dOttawa University of OttawaCA72.4455.6631.0856.3170.62286.12
96339Georgetown UniversityUS72.1855.2531.9056.3969.08284.81
97114University of CalgaryCA71.8955.9930.5756.2869.54284.27
9894University of UtahUS70.5056.4729.9255.8371.05283.78
9962Lund UniversitySE72.5955.6829.1255.7569.98283.13
100105University of Colorado BoulderUS71.6055.4931.3755.4368.93282.83
101270Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHK75.2055.7628.9656.0566.76282.74
102637University of TilburgNL73.5055.6928.9956.6967.55282.41
10356University of HelsinkiFI72.3954.8929.8555.8569.42282.40
104139University of Western AustraliaAU70.8055.8029.1655.8570.16281.77
105229University of South FloridaUS71.7355.6929.6655.5869.03281.68
10692Radboud University NijmegenNL72.2255.0229.2755.9268.67281.11
107246University of YorkGB71.8055.0530.8555.1568.21281.06
108363York UniversityCA71.8355.2531.3655.2367.37281.04
109302University of Connecticut StorrsUS70.9355.4029.8355.9668.21280.33
110193University of KentuckyUS71.5455.2429.7655.7367.96280.23
111116Aarhus UniversityDK73.4454.5929.0154.9468.21280.20
112588City University of New YorkUS72.7953.9032.2054.2766.90280.05
113102University of GlasgowGB70.7054.2331.7754.7968.45279.94
114207University of AucklandNZ73.2654.3030.0454.7267.11279.43
11555Universitat ZurichCH71.4555.0829.0755.3668.46279.42
116341University of ExeterGB72.4654.3431.6353.9267.01279.36
11793Tel Aviv UniversityIL71.3754.7429.6155.5668.01279.29
118166Chinese University of Hong KongHK71.9855.0729.2155.7367.29279.28
119152Cardiff UniversityGB72.0154.7630.4854.8467.10279.19
120237University of Cape TownZA70.8754.6029.3354.9269.27279.00
121232University of Missouri ColumbiaUS70.9854.8529.7255.4667.64278.65
122529Georgia State UniversityUS71.4755.0229.4155.4367.22278.54
12359National Taiwan UniversityTW72.7454.2028.5355.4467.33278.25
124326Dartmouth CollegeUS67.5455.6928.1954.9771.76278.14
125128University of SouthamptonGB72.2254.0730.3054.2666.77277.63
126173Stockholm UniversitySE72.1854.4528.7354.9767.13277.47
12774Leiden UniversityNL70.3254.6529.4454.2968.75277.46
128121University of RochesterUS68.9055.3528.0755.3569.69277.35
129283Simon Fraser UniversityCA71.1554.2829.5154.8167.03276.76
130145University of LiverpoolGB69.2654.1329.9653.9369.19276.47
131239Carnegie Mellon UniversityUS69.0655.3728.4754.8768.65276.41
132272University of OtagoNZ71.2953.8928.7854.8567.26276.06
133479George Mason UniversityUS71.1154.1229.4954.3267.00276.05
134224State University of New York at BuffaloUS70.2454.1429.2854.8067.50275.96
135192University of Hawaii at ManoaUS69.1154.8329.0053.7969.22275.95
136520DEAKIN UniversityAU70.8354.5228.2053.9668.25275.76
137517San Diego State UniversityUS68.8955.5228.1454.1169.01275.68
13876Uppsala UniversitySE70.1254.2128.4754.7268.16275.68
139195Goteborg UniversitySE71.6554.3128.3854.2367.01275.59
140156University of CincinnatiUS68.6454.8228.8854.4668.69275.49
141458LOUGHBOROUGH UniversityGB69.3454.9529.4454.6967.04275.46
142287City University of Hong KongHK73.0053.8828.6554.6365.28275.44
143214University of Massachusetts AmherstUS69.5054.5129.8354.2967.30275.43
144175Hebrew University of JerusalemIL71.2353.3529.9754.9365.66275.13
145240Durham UniversityGB70.9153.7531.1553.4365.82275.07
146120University of Alabama BirminghamUS67.4554.4927.4954.7370.72274.89
147391Lancaster UniversityGB70.6854.3930.0453.6765.90274.68
148379University of East AngliaGB70.7754.2229.1853.4466.76274.36
149258University of Southern DenmarkDK69.2354.2527.5554.5868.68274.30
15045Ludwig Maximilians Universitat MunchenDE70.4154.1028.7053.8867.16274.25
151386Temple UniversityUS70.1853.8529.2954.3966.41274.12
152194Wayne State UniversityUS69.5554.3628.3154.0767.81274.09
153150Universitat Autònoma de BarcelonaES71.4553.1928.6754.4266.01273.74
154435GRIFFITH UniversityAU72.0753.4228.9253.9265.36273.68
155189University of WaterlooCA69.5354.2628.5954.1066.61273.10
15648Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ETH ZurichCH69.4754.6727.6653.9167.33273.04
157177Tufts UniversityUS67.0054.1727.9854.3069.51272.96
158216University of Tennessee KnoxvilleUS69.1153.7529.1454.3666.25272.62
159286Wake Forest UniversityUS66.0954.6327.2753.3171.24272.53
160259Umea UniversitySE69.2953.6927.3454.1668.02272.50
161434Queensland University of TechnologyAU69.4054.0028.3053.8566.92272.47
162161University of Newcastle upon TyneGB69.1753.6928.4654.0967.06272.47
163362University of the WitwatersrandZA70.1553.3328.5853.3267.02272.42
164402University of SussexGB70.9453.4029.7452.9665.34272.39
165118Georgia Institute of TechnologyUS68.4854.3628.3954.2066.65272.07
166470State University of New York at AlbanyUS68.9053.6228.6754.1766.71272.06
167230University of New MexicoUS67.9354.0228.7653.4367.83271.97
168324University of Kansas LawrenceUS69.2753.7829.1753.4466.29271.95
169254Queens University KingstonCA68.2353.9329.1253.7966.85271.93
170248University of Colorado at DenverUS67.5054.5427.2854.1268.45271.90
171223Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUS69.5653.6229.0853.9165.66271.84
172242Norwegian University of Science & TechnologyNO68.2154.3227.5953.9567.76271.83
173163Iowa State UniversityUS68.8253.8828.4554.2466.12271.51
174231University of LeicesterGB70.0652.9729.1652.9366.33271.45
175112University of California Santa BarbaraUS69.2753.3929.7653.0565.90271.37
176133Case Western Reserve UniversityUS67.6053.8027.6753.9568.13271.16
177206University of BergenNO68.2353.8427.7053.9367.34271.04
17888Universitat de BarcelonaES71.3352.5128.4253.0165.58270.85
17958Peking UniversityCN67.9753.7027.8854.2666.95270.77
180404University of OklahomaUS69.1353.2228.9053.7965.63270.68
181104Nanyang Technological UniversitySG70.5753.3528.4153.6564.61270.60
182172North Carolina State UniversityUS68.7753.7428.5053.6865.90270.58
183315University of Notre DameUS69.8852.6129.7953.1264.96270.37
184234University of AberdeenGB67.7053.4228.9053.9366.36270.32
185136University of Maryland, BaltimoreUS65.9254.1827.1153.9969.04270.24
186271Louisiana State UniversityUS68.1653.5828.6153.7166.17270.24
187267Virginia Commonwealth UniversityUS67.3653.6827.7153.9967.33270.07
18839Seoul National UniversityKR68.8452.9928.3053.8766.01270.01
189556La Trobe UniversityAU70.2552.7028.5752.8965.46269.86
190178National Cheng Kung UniversityTW68.5154.1227.4053.8265.95269.80
191350University of Newcastle, AustraliaAU68.4753.0928.4753.3866.29269.70
192586Syracuse UniversityUS69.1052.9528.7453.7165.08269.58
19310University of TokyoJP69.1252.7428.0953.8865.72269.56
194182Universidad Complutense de MadridES72.2951.4929.6252.4563.67269.52
195174Universite Catholique de LouvainBE68.7253.4028.1853.3965.84269.52
196179Wageningen University & Research CentreNL67.9953.8526.9953.9666.72269.51
197211Universite LavalCA68.0953.2028.4453.2166.28269.21
198103Universita di BolognaIT69.4352.8128.4353.2965.15269.10
199263Universidad de GranadaES70.9452.2828.1552.8864.84269.09
200222University of AntwerpBE69.4953.0527.6753.1665.47268.84
201364University of HoustonUS67.7453.1828.5653.7065.66268.83
202634Boston CollegeUS68.0653.1028.7353.5665.19268.64
203572University of SOUTH AUSTRALIAAU69.1152.8227.7053.1965.50268.33
204321University of ZagrebHR71.6551.5928.7152.2363.93268.12
205613University of HaifaIL68.6752.9728.1153.2365.08268.06
206304University of Nebraska LincolnUS68.1653.0428.4153.1765.23268.02
207190Universitat de ValenciaES70.5252.4227.7852.7764.48267.97
208181Stony Brook UniversityUS66.6252.8128.3752.9167.26267.97
209415Tulane UniversityUS66.6753.1827.6153.4666.94267.85
210539Brigham Young UniversityUS68.8752.4528.4153.2464.87267.85
211466University of OregonUS67.7652.9028.5753.1165.51267.84
212526Brunel UniversityGB67.6453.4127.7953.1765.72267.72
213247University College Dublin National University of IrelandIE69.0652.4628.2252.9664.94267.63
214245Colorado State UniversityUS67.1853.0427.6053.3766.17267.37
215169Universitat WienAT69.6652.0728.5552.5164.31267.10
216385University of BathGB67.8053.0227.5253.1065.50266.95
217168National and Kapodistrian University of AthensGR66.5753.1527.2052.5567.22266.68
218590Universitat Pompeu FabraES67.6952.5727.1253.6265.64266.64
219170University of TehranIR68.7452.5728.2052.4964.54266.54
220275Dalhousie UniversityCA67.3652.6727.8052.7765.90266.49
221316University of DelawareUS67.0553.0528.0652.6765.34266.18
222210University of AdelaideAU67.7752.5727.5452.5865.64266.10
223638University of KentGB68.8252.1328.8552.1764.01265.98
224335University of Victoria British ColumbiaCA68.1052.2728.3852.3464.86265.95
225469Bar-Ilan UniversityIL68.7052.0327.7952.7164.59265.82
226475West Virginia UniversityUS67.0252.8527.3752.7865.77265.79
22772Tsinghua University ChinaCN68.1052.6828.1052.5164.33265.73
228576University of Alabama TuscaloosaUS68.3252.2027.7252.9464.50265.69
229262Queens University BelfastGB67.8752.2428.4952.2064.78265.57
230536University of Wisconsin MilwaukeeUS67.6152.5127.8153.0664.55265.54
231389The University of ReadingGB68.2652.1528.5652.1464.28265.39
232188Oregon Health and Science UniversityUS65.2052.9026.0253.1068.11265.34
233372University of StrathclydeGB68.0952.2527.8352.7564.33265.25
234776University of EssexGB68.2752.2127.7952.6164.33265.21
23582Universita degli Studi di MilanoIT66.6152.6327.0152.6266.16265.03
236369Drexel UniversityUS66.4552.7627.0452.8365.80264.88
237430Texas Tech UniversityUS67.4752.2027.7452.8664.60264.87
238414University of Central FloridaUS66.9352.8527.2152.8864.99264.87
239261University of ManitobaCA67.0152.3927.3752.5865.39264.73
240124Universitat BernCH67.1152.3626.8152.4265.89264.59
241474Massey UniversityNZ67.1252.3927.0852.6165.38264.58
242107Yonsei UniversityKR67.7252.2027.0452.8864.64264.48
243410Macquarie UniversityAU68.7751.7228.0651.8464.01264.40
244537Universite du Quebec MontrealCA67.0252.2827.4352.1065.18264.02
245289University of Medicine and Dentistry New JerseyUS64.0152.9425.9752.7768.33264.02
246352Washington State University PullmanUS66.8752.3527.6052.7664.39263.97
247268Rice UniversityUS66.2952.3827.4252.8064.90263.79
248615Victoria University of WellingtonNZ68.5851.4628.0151.9763.63263.66
249314Linkoping UniversitySE67.2052.3726.6652.4764.92263.62
250151Korea UniversityKR67.8851.8826.7652.7164.23263.45
Update List :


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!