2013-2014 RANKING BY REGION

Africa

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Region RankingUniversity NameWorld RankingArticleCitationTotal DocumentJITJCITCollobrationTotal
1University of Cape Town23173.6570.7334.4960.8450.2654.59344.55
2University of the Witwatersrand33971.1367.2532.9858.7148.2351.32329.62
3Stellenbosch University41169.8166.2432.6857.0446.7450.01322.52
4CAIRO University43471.8865.2332.4456.1845.9049.06320.69
5University of KwaZulu-Natal44469.5865.1432.1056.5146.2649.73319.34
6University of PRETORIA47368.9864.6632.6855.8545.5149.56317.24
7Ain Shams University62967.2064.0031.0755.0445.4446.98309.74
8Makerere University74963.3463.5130.0955.0645.7247.37305.09
9University of Johannesburg78864.9963.2130.2454.1645.3445.92303.87
10Mansoura University86764.6963.2630.4554.3139.0046.31298.02
11Alexandria University89564.4963.1430.4554.1634.4346.59293.26
12Suez Canal University90763.3663.0123.1050.5545.1246.16291.29
13University of the Western Cape98456.4554.8923.7554.0444.7545.55279.42
14Assiut University102363.2653.0127.4445.5132.0945.95267.26
15University of Ibadan107948.5947.7730.0341.3934.2945.28247.36
16University of Nairobi108138.1047.8817.7052.2645.0545.69246.68
17University of the Free State108663.2339.5328.8341.1527.0445.35245.13
18Rhodes University109857.7642.3226.9543.5826.1045.50242.22
19Zagazig University117963.5032.9522.3632.0916.0945.28212.27
20Al-Azhar University118757.9838.6920.0128.9018.6345.28209.49
21Addis Ababa University122040.5034.3416.9432.8728.3045.49198.45
22Universite de Yaounde I123441.1632.9218.2233.8723.2545.92195.34
23University of Ghana125036.7930.7215.0332.9527.6245.27188.39
24University of Tanta129745.0929.4617.1026.7615.6340.36174.39
25University of Sfax130163.0216.0316.3624.4811.8541.34173.07
26University of Zimbabwe130512.5535.109.1230.7838.8745.05171.47
27University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene143822.6021.6714.9418.2511.3943.88132.72
28Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University145232.2121.0814.3917.1711.8632.54129.24
29Helwan University147929.5817.8811.9916.0210.5934.79120.85
30Minia University148722.3821.519.8916.1013.7234.89118.48
31Khartoum University150111.0221.1810.0917.4018.7537.13115.58
32Université Cheikh-Anta-Diop150414.0817.667.8816.0515.8743.09114.63
33Mohammed V University15165.5632.574.8113.3834.7021.69112.72
34Minufiya University155021.0720.7311.1114.7710.9126.29104.87
35Tunis-El Manar University155730.469.939.4913.477.1832.54103.07
36University of Lagos155919.5415.5215.3714.6510.6427.07102.78
37Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences15782.9420.244.7720.4622.6828.7399.81
38Tshwane University of Technology160422.6013.8212.4014.357.3924.6395.19
39Mohammed V University-Agdal161221.509.635.3512.7510.3533.2392.81
40University of Zambia16214.2516.195.5515.9515.8533.8191.60
41University of Nigeria162521.7212.7015.1613.337.6520.3390.88
42University of South Africa162721.5011.4614.7912.9111.0218.9690.64
43Obafemi Awolowo University16349.7115.5414.1416.4310.3023.1689.29
44University of Monastir164926.538.296.1710.925.6728.4486.02
45Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology16553.8114.155.3519.6216.9324.8284.67
46Universite Badji Mokhtar166311.6813.298.919.855.1534.5083.37
47University of Botswana167310.5811.1110.2310.476.2133.6282.22
48Universite Mentouri Constantine168511.0210.8710.158.285.3435.2880.93
49Sohag University169012.9910.417.5710.766.1532.5480.42
50University of Limpopo170010.1514.848.0615.7413.5216.7179.02
51University of Dar Es Salaam17191.8514.415.6012.8010.5730.2075.43
52University of Abomey-Calavi17729.278.245.188.565.5730.4967.31
53University of Cocody18264.039.104.817.837.1624.5357.46
54Ahmadu Bello University18358.409.509.587.595.3316.2256.63
55University of Ouagadougou18533.597.083.967.755.1425.8053.33
56Universite de Sidi-Bel-Abbes18734.2512.355.644.524.0120.3351.09
57University of Dschang18901.198.453.877.564.6822.7748.53
58University of Carthage190421.500.153.444.471.3715.6446.57
59Jimma University19611.856.042.665.815.4514.4636.26
60University of Benin19642.075.349.915.542.908.8934.64
61University of Tunis19844.475.103.032.232.1512.3129.29


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!