2013-2014 RANKING BY REGION

South America

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Region RankingUniversity NameWorld RankingArticleCitationTotal DocumentJITJCITCollobrationTotal
1Universidade de Sao Paulo29121.3285.9853.5269.3353.3269.15452.62
2Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro24678.0769.3635.5759.1948.0451.81342.04
3Universidad de Buenos Aires26075.4869.1334.6459.5948.1853.04340.07
4Universidade Estadual de Campinas28075.9069.1736.3658.4446.8150.23336.91
5Universidade Estadual Paulista30076.3367.7435.5758.2446.6349.38333.90
6Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul30476.8867.7635.2757.7946.5349.54333.76
7Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais32975.6567.2434.5257.4346.6749.23330.75
8Universidad de Chile35472.0266.7733.3957.2546.8652.00328.30
9Catholic University of Chile37170.8867.0132.6057.7847.7350.41326.40
10Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo 41969.8066.5533.8657.5746.4547.43321.67
11Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina55169.1864.6132.0855.7345.3346.85313.77
12Universidad Nacional de la Plata55966.9064.9131.0756.1046.1948.11313.29
13Universidad de Concepcion60866.0464.2530.9155.3745.6948.45310.71
14Universidade Federal do Parana61467.7864.1031.6255.3145.2646.40310.47
15Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro64965.5164.2931.0155.8346.0546.26308.95
16University of Brasilia (UnB)65366.8563.7931.4055.0645.1646.51308.77
17Universidade Federal do Ceara67567.0963.7031.1354.9945.0746.14308.12
18Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos68466.3864.0931.1154.9945.1945.89307.67
19Universidade Federal Fluminense70766.0963.4731.0754.9145.0645.94306.54
20Universidade Federal de Pernambuco71366.9663.6231.4355.0543.1346.20306.38
21Universidad Nacional de Cordoba72164.5363.7330.5555.3445.4646.49306.10
22Universidad de los Andes, Bogota75763.5763.7330.0454.7645.9246.85304.86
23Universidad Nacional de Colombia77766.1163.1831.1254.3142.0047.42304.14
24Universidade Federal de Santa Maria79366.6363.4931.0754.7142.6645.15303.71
25Universidade Federal da Bahia80664.2163.4030.5054.5045.1845.52303.31
26Universidad de Antioquia81063.6163.1630.2054.1445.1446.68302.92
27Universidad de la República82963.0663.1329.8554.2145.1146.72302.07
28Universidade Federal de Goias85864.6463.1830.2854.1545.1142.02299.38
29Universidade Federal de Viçosa88467.6263.2931.4554.4332.4045.35294.54
30Universidade Federal do ABC89963.3163.6419.5354.7545.7745.51292.51
31Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria92063.1963.2518.1854.0645.2945.69289.66
32Federal University of Pelotas95663.4157.9530.0054.0343.4635.18284.03
33Universidade Estadual de Maringa103064.8159.6230.4451.5026.3732.74265.48
34Universidad Austral de Chile104357.3250.0024.7047.7737.1745.87262.84
35Universidade Federal de Uberlândia105263.9850.8930.1652.1527.5234.50259.20
36Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte105663.9047.8530.1151.5426.9837.23257.62
37Universidad Nacional de Rosario106242.4751.1621.1954.1141.0345.33255.29
38Universidade Federal da Paraiba107164.4146.1630.1352.4822.2535.77251.19
39Universidade Federal do Para110963.0139.0425.4445.3325.4439.38237.64
40Universidad de Santiago de Chile111551.4242.7221.5843.2730.7445.54235.28
41Universidade Estadual de Londrina113463.5943.2929.4836.6022.6229.12224.70
42Universidade Federal de Lavras114964.9241.5930.4037.0615.2531.17220.39
43Universidad Central de Venezuela116931.3343.1524.6738.2731.9345.60214.96
44Cayetano Heredia University117720.8543.1813.7344.8845.0145.36213.01
45Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio Grande do Sul120634.6147.7520.5340.7134.0626.29203.94
46Universidad Nacional del Sur123141.3838.7720.0236.0223.7536.25196.21
47Universidad Andres Bello124840.5032.3811.5537.4934.0933.81189.83
48Universidad del Valle135532.6425.1017.9321.0915.3445.29157.40
49Universidad Catolica del Norte138231.5520.5913.2922.7212.8745.12146.14
50Universidad de la Frontera139530.4625.2113.6818.8621.8333.42143.46
51Universidade Federal de Sergipe139747.0624.1615.5722.3013.7919.94142.82
52Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro139823.0331.2813.9023.7219.2131.56142.70
53Universidade Federal de São João del-Rei, UFSJ140537.6727.397.1121.8529.1818.08141.27
54Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso140937.6718.6014.9023.7711.3934.20140.52
55Universidad Simon Bolivar Venezuela141021.0721.5617.3323.5313.7543.09140.33
56Universidad de LOS ANDES141614.3023.6815.1021.8717.7745.10137.81
57Universidad Nacional de Tucuman UNT141824.5627.6313.6027.3017.2626.97137.32
58Universidad Nacional del Litoral145721.0723.7611.0825.6415.9329.61127.09
59Universidade Federal de Alagoas146832.4221.9113.3721.4012.4622.97124.52
60Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto147031.9921.9112.7724.5214.7918.47124.44
61Universidad Nacional de Cuyo Mendoza151519.5421.948.4622.6019.3020.91112.75
62Universidad San Francisco de Quito15300.7625.402.8923.6831.9825.31110.01
63Universidad Nacional de Río Cuarto156515.8322.109.4819.0315.6120.42102.46
64Pontificia Universidad Javeriana158519.9711.2210.9415.9911.6028.7398.46
65Universidad Nacional de San Luis158913.6420.598.6920.0313.1421.6997.79
66Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro160030.4616.3012.1215.758.1313.0095.75
67Universidad de Talca160217.1415.119.7113.5410.8029.1295.42
68The Federal University of Amazonas163229.8012.9610.4814.387.9313.8889.44
69Industrial University of Santander16359.7114.829.0011.9510.5832.2588.30
70The Federal University of Maranhão166120.6314.6010.3517.619.0011.3483.53
71The State University of Santa Cruz (UESC)168921.2912.599.1414.787.1615.5480.50
72Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa169819.7616.1910.2215.658.019.3879.20
73Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana170317.7916.567.3212.5211.5112.6178.31
74Universidad del Zulia172111.029.7713.628.866.7324.7274.72
75Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul173915.8314.669.1813.919.469.0972.13
76Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso174321.7210.879.8912.066.579.9771.08
77Universidad de Oriente17873.819.026.746.986.3331.7664.63
78Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos17902.2810.744.8111.919.4124.8263.97
79Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina180223.258.4511.288.833.167.7262.70
80Universidad Diego Portales180613.206.148.918.136.0919.2561.73
81Universidad de Tarapaca18327.097.195.437.645.7923.8456.99
82Universidade Catolica de Brasilia18461.1915.705.929.9910.2411.1454.19
83Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Perú18742.0713.184.037.008.1816.5250.97
84Universidade Tecnologica Federal do Parana190116.265.207.267.462.798.2147.19
85University of Antofagasta19063.166.284.877.284.9020.0346.53
86Universidad Tecnologica Nacional19591.199.613.925.705.9510.0736.43
87Universidade do Vale do Rio Dos Sinos19873.385.855.105.042.656.4528.48


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!