2014-2015 RANKING BY REGION

Africa

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Region RankingUniversity NameWorld RankingArticleCitationTotal DocumentAIT CITCollobrationTotal
1University of Cape Town24973.5070.5834.6460.4648.9653.26341.41
2University of Witwatersrand32470.7768.1033.1558.3147.7450.75328.80
3University of Kwazulu Natal40470.4065.8932.6756.7746.1149.49321.34
4Stellenbosch University42069.8065.7232.7456.5145.8049.31319.88
5Cairo University43469.9665.3232.9555.7245.6248.95318.51
6University of Pretoria48269.4863.9532.5455.2244.9248.78314.90
7Ain Shams University63866.1963.9631.1554.4545.1146.81307.67
8University of Johannesburg70463.8664.0330.3954.5646.2146.16305.21
9Makerere University82562.8563.1729.8853.9544.9146.63301.39
10Alexandria University88964.4962.6930.4753.6841.2546.54299.13
11North West University - South Africa91564.0662.4530.2653.5141.4245.69297.38
12Assiut University92064.9162.7230.4153.6737.8347.02296.56
13Mansoura University94964.3462.6930.3653.6335.6046.05292.66
14University of the Western Cape95462.7562.3928.6252.8940.2245.32292.19
15University of Marrakech Cadi Ayyad102647.8963.3422.2853.9845.9145.51278.90
16University of Tunis El Manar108563.7553.3130.2147.7422.1346.18263.31
17Rhodes University108762.5951.5729.5246.2627.9045.07262.91
18University of the Free State111262.5348.3429.7946.2324.9844.96256.83
19University of Malawi116128.5162.5114.5547.1144.7844.99242.45
20University of Nairobi116937.3255.3320.2941.8139.7445.26239.75
21University of Yaounde I118057.6742.8523.7941.3625.7445.73237.16
22Al Azhar University121157.2839.7023.7236.3922.1145.32224.52
23University of Monastir121360.6136.6325.0734.6821.8745.11223.97
24University of Sfax121863.1537.7329.8433.0714.0045.15222.94
25Addis Ababa University126352.0037.5619.9329.5617.9445.09202.08
26University of Ibadan127043.1939.7025.6426.9120.6144.64200.69
27Menofia University127646.3234.7829.7426.6215.5144.79197.75
28University of Zimbabwe128715.9849.139.3032.6144.6743.57195.26
29University of Ghana129836.3436.1118.2731.3725.0044.92192.01
30University Science & Technology Houari Boumediene135937.3229.3921.6824.5513.2744.66170.87
31Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University137134.5829.3418.3026.6617.3541.47167.69
32University of South Africa141739.2726.8820.0518.9226.1626.65157.93
33University Cheikh Anta Diop Dakar143423.0329.8812.7523.1918.3044.85152.01
34Helwan University143535.5523.0414.7421.5912.2444.61151.78
35Kwame Nkrumah University Science & Technology148415.2031.959.2720.5325.5536.16138.65
36University of Manouba148918.5321.5412.7125.6230.2128.61137.21
37University of Carthage152330.6616.2215.0815.646.9444.60129.13
38Tshwane University of Technology153428.9022.7916.2818.9010.6430.85128.37
39Universite de Tunis157410.3019.9111.4324.7228.6225.12120.11
40University of Botswana161513.6318.079.7917.4114.7635.60109.26
41Moi University16221.8924.053.8018.1038.1722.18108.19
42University of Lagos164423.6117.0113.0111.595.6431.27102.13
43University of Khartoum165814.6117.559.2013.249.0835.4699.14
44University of Nigeria170432.8110.7315.036.743.0121.3489.68
45Southern Valley University171612.2615.078.0912.986.8032.8188.00
46University of Dar es Salaam17309.3313.665.1316.3913.3827.4985.38
47Mbarara University of Science & Technology17330.7114.702.1714.8435.2316.1783.82
48Kafrelsheikh University174313.8313.446.0011.937.8329.1782.20
49Obafemi Awolowo University175222.4411.9211.768.503.5922.6080.81
50American University Cairo175915.2010.2910.0110.585.9425.9677.97
51University of Sousse17739.7210.564.8913.2618.1018.8275.35
52University Djillali Liabes Sidi Bel Abbes177917.949.488.478.103.1426.9374.06
53Cape Peninsula University of Technology179110.8913.448.0714.1610.8513.9371.33
54Sokoine University of Agriculture17984.2413.174.1811.5810.9126.0970.17
55University of Fort Hare181513.6313.448.879.124.8317.7167.60
56University of Limpopo183914.419.959.328.885.0215.3362.91
57Ahmadu Bello University184413.2410.499.427.093.6418.1362.01
58Durban University of Technology19183.268.963.669.0414.3611.0050.27
59University of Ilorin19348.547.685.776.005.0714.9147.97
60Abdelmalek Essaadi University19460.327.613.238.187.7319.1046.18


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!