2014-2015 RANKING BY REGION

South America

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Region RankingUniversity NameWorld RankingArticleCitationTotal DocumentAIT CITCollobrationTotal
1Universidade de Sao Paulo31121.8683.3655.9871.0650.5466.29449.08
2University of Buenos Aires23776.3370.5235.7660.1648.5752.12343.46
3Universidade Estadual Paulista24482.0667.9537.6958.2346.5049.85342.28
4Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro24777.9169.3736.2159.2547.5351.22341.48
5Universidade Estadual de Campinas26079.7967.9737.2158.4646.0349.59339.06
6Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul31276.2966.6835.2657.3345.7548.50329.80
7Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile33070.4368.0933.0557.8148.3150.37328.07
8Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais34175.3565.9534.8456.6545.4148.57326.76
9Universidad de Chile38770.5366.0433.3556.6645.9950.34322.90
10Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo (UNIFESP)41472.3565.4134.4455.6345.1647.30320.29
11National University of La Plata48367.3065.5931.6356.1946.1348.05314.88
12Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC)58368.9463.6232.0754.6544.7246.40310.40
13Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro60965.4764.8930.9055.0946.5945.87308.81
14Universidade Federal do Parana63467.7363.3931.7754.3844.6645.89307.82
15Universidade Federal de Pernambuco66567.0063.0631.6154.2544.5945.83306.32
16Universidad de Concepcion67765.0463.4930.6654.5045.0247.30306.01
17Universidade de Brasilia68566.6663.1031.4354.0944.6045.92305.80
18University of the Andes Colombia68863.0764.4829.9754.8947.0446.30305.74
19Universidad Nacional de Colombia69765.9762.6831.2553.9344.5747.01305.42
20Universidade Federal do Ceara71266.3663.1031.1354.1544.6545.59304.99
21Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos72766.0163.0831.0054.2944.6445.42304.44
22Universidade Federal do ABC (UFABC)74962.6064.6029.2955.0346.7645.44303.71
23Universidade Federal Fluminense75065.7662.8931.0453.9344.5545.51303.67
24National University of Cordoba76465.1262.9530.4554.1244.6745.87303.18
25University of the Republic - Uruguay85063.2962.6629.9453.8144.6846.22300.60
26Universidade Federal de Goias87864.6362.6830.2853.6343.7744.65299.63
27Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM)90866.5062.8030.9353.7239.1544.77297.87
28Universidade Federal da Bahia91864.6962.7030.4553.6140.1545.18296.79
29Universidade Federal de Pelotas97563.5362.4129.9548.5841.8142.73289.01
30Universidade Federal de Vicosa97967.0562.6931.3153.6928.8745.09288.72
31Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria99351.0263.8324.2454.4246.0145.65285.17
32Universidade Federal da Paraiba100763.6961.5130.0752.3533.0542.45283.12
33Universidad Austral de Chile109061.3951.2026.9944.8232.6945.30262.38
34Universidade Estadual de Maringa109764.5253.9030.2849.6526.8135.60260.77
35Universidad de Santiago de Chile112260.4145.7625.3546.8030.6245.09254.04
36Universidade Federal de Uberlandia112364.0955.2130.1344.3323.0036.72253.47
37Universidad Andres Bello113455.3253.3919.5340.4536.4344.79249.91
38National University of Mar del Plata113656.1148.1925.3147.9927.2744.65249.51
39National University of Rosario114649.6554.4424.7443.0730.3244.87247.09
40National University of the Littoral118652.0045.1422.8044.6526.5044.65235.73
41Universidade Federal de Lavras123763.8943.9830.2428.0811.6735.74213.61
42Universidad de Valparaiso124832.8147.3115.9830.9134.8744.64206.51
43National University of the South126047.8937.4421.9436.3919.4239.38202.45
44Universidad de La Frontera130636.1436.0617.1424.9531.6344.56190.47
45Pontificia Universidade Catolica Do Rio Grande Do Sul132031.4447.217.6935.2836.4025.68183.69
46Universidad Catolica del Norte134132.8133.9717.3328.0420.3444.82177.30
47Pontifical University of Javeriana134325.7734.4614.5827.4134.1640.36176.73
48University of Central Venezuela134635.5534.5119.6024.2715.8944.78174.60
49Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso135545.1527.0818.4623.1112.7644.64171.19
50University Peruana Cayetano Heredia136624.4038.5712.6425.4923.9144.85169.86
51Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto143942.4026.8816.4323.5715.2325.68150.19
52Universidade Federal de Alagoas148635.3623.8315.2224.4314.3925.12138.34
53Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro149027.1424.2713.7724.3013.5333.64136.66
54Pontifical Catholic University of Peru15016.0033.335.5523.4844.7521.34134.45
55Simon Bolivar University155720.6820.8213.6818.3312.7638.12124.39
56University of Los Andes Venezuela159916.7618.6810.3917.2214.0137.14114.20
57Universidade Federal de Campina Grande161337.5117.8019.2013.896.1814.91109.48
58National University of San Luis161418.1323.3110.3620.6312.7924.14109.36
59Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Parana165921.6619.7911.9316.3011.1818.2799.12
60Universidad de Talca168226.9412.6810.9810.324.9030.0195.83
61Universidad de La Serena17347.1719.255.5815.5715.8020.2283.59
62Universidad de Tarapaca174715.9812.337.4310.416.5528.8981.59
63Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro (UFRRJ)175729.4912.4613.569.964.598.7678.81
64Universidade Catolica de Brasilia181813.0413.476.7911.749.2712.6766.97
65National University of San Marcos18504.8210.195.227.666.6325.9660.48
66Universidad del Bio-Bio185313.838.306.436.723.9420.5059.72
67Universidad de Antofagasta18608.359.635.298.315.8120.9258.31
68Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte186214.6111.927.0910.014.999.4658.08
69University Desarrollo192210.507.635.965.914.5215.3349.85
70Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie19362.6711.605.189.809.968.3447.54
71University of Del Norte19893.066.033.546.856.6513.7939.92


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!