2015-2016 RANKING BY REGION

South America

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Region RankingUniversity NameWorld RankingArticleCitationTotal DocumentAIT CITCollobrationTotal
1Universidade de Sao Paulo35111.3185.1549.9071.8249.2367.54434.95
2Universidad de Buenos Aires24873.6271.1334.5960.8447.8652.37340.40
3Universidade Estadual Paulista25379.9468.2136.2058.8746.3750.66340.25
4Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro25476.1169.7435.0859.9147.1151.95339.90
5Universidade Estadual de Campinas26476.5969.5135.7759.1446.0750.49337.57
6Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul31674.7067.5234.3857.9745.8649.33329.75
7Catholic University of Chile32470.2368.6332.7358.4947.6651.30329.05
8Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais35173.3266.6134.0357.2945.6249.35326.22
9Universidad de Chile35771.1766.9232.9157.3146.0251.18325.53
10Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo 41870.8966.8933.6856.2845.4547.75320.94
11Universidad Nacional de la Plata50366.9465.7631.4456.8446.1448.39315.51
12Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina58968.1564.5331.9155.2945.1547.01312.05
13Universidade Federal do Parana59668.4564.4531.9955.0145.1046.72311.72
14Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro65665.1164.7430.8855.7046.4346.30309.15
15Universidade Federal de Pernambuco67766.9063.7631.5154.9045.0646.44308.56
16Universidad de Concepcion68065.2764.1930.7455.1345.3547.75308.43
17University of Brasilia (UnB)68966.4863.9331.4054.7245.0646.54308.12
18Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos71866.2263.6931.0954.9045.0846.09307.07
19Universidade Federal do Ceara72765.8963.9331.1054.7845.1046.11306.92
20Universidad Nacional de Colombia72865.3363.3931.1454.5645.0447.40306.85
21Universidad de los Andes, Bogota73463.1664.4730.1855.5146.7446.59306.65
22Universidad de la Republica74664.7663.6830.5354.7145.1947.41306.27
23Universidade Federal Fluminense74965.8763.6731.0854.5545.0246.06306.24
24Universidad Nacional de Cordoba77365.1563.6330.6154.7545.1146.41305.66
25Universidade Federal de Santa Maria83465.9163.4031.0654.3544.2345.32304.27
26Universidade Federal da Bahia86464.6263.4830.5954.2344.7945.70303.41
27Universidade Federal de Goias86864.8863.2930.5654.2845.0445.29303.34
28Federal University of Pelotas90664.2763.1630.2754.0045.0145.09301.81
29Universidade Federal do ABC93459.8264.5128.1555.6446.5445.79300.46
30Universidade Federal da Paraiba98064.5563.1230.3854.0737.1145.08294.30
31Universidade Federal de Vicosa98466.9563.4331.2554.3232.3245.60293.87
32Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria98756.2464.1125.9055.0846.0846.16293.56
33Universidad Andres Bello104763.2563.0824.6844.8640.3145.62281.79
34Universidade Estadual de Maringa105464.7855.9230.4954.0230.1644.33279.69
35Universidad Austral de Chile108163.0553.6826.9149.4736.4245.79275.31
36Universidad Nacional de Rosario111957.4459.0326.3047.6533.7745.34269.53
37Universidad de Santiago de Chile112663.0047.7526.2351.4934.1545.58268.21
38Universidade Federal de Uberlandia113664.1256.1330.3848.6425.3439.66264.28
39Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata117054.4645.1523.8253.5230.8045.08252.82
40Universidad Nacional del Litoral119655.2542.7222.3149.3029.4245.04244.04
41Universidade Federal de Lavras124464.5247.6830.3632.0513.5938.19226.39
42Valparaiso University125442.3341.4417.7834.5837.8145.25219.20
43Universidad Nacional del Sur127251.8737.1821.9340.6021.7240.59213.89
44Pontificia Universidad Javeriana127725.6457.2915.7930.7239.0344.60213.08
45Universidad de la Frontera130849.0929.2518.9127.8035.2245.15205.42
46Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso132756.8434.6221.4526.1014.8445.20199.06
47Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia133325.0547.2013.7432.4733.2445.42197.12
48Universidad Catolica del Norte136542.7329.7617.4231.4622.9245.23189.52
49Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio Grande do Sul136933.5933.3012.8938.9641.4826.84187.06
50Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto142844.9230.9918.9126.2216.9833.39171.39
51Universidad Central de Venezuela144627.0331.8817.0327.3918.0645.10166.51
52Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru14808.9542.576.4827.0345.1626.31156.51
53Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro150333.1924.6315.0127.2415.2634.32149.65
54Universidade Federal de Alagoas153333.0024.0515.3927.0415.7326.04141.25
55Universidade Federal de Campina Grande (UFCG)157049.6918.7522.8316.017.0618.17132.50
56Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Parana161022.8626.1020.4418.9112.8321.50122.64
57Simon Bolivar University161515.7118.4413.2720.6814.0938.19120.37
58Universidad de Talca163432.4018.8213.2511.725.3735.52117.08
59Universidad Nacional de San Luis166419.8818.8910.5222.9413.9626.04112.24
60Diego Portales University168025.6418.8511.3314.0510.6628.98109.51
61Universidad de Los Andes, Venezuela168913.3216.499.1019.4715.5932.98106.95
62Universidad de Tarapaca170924.0516.909.2612.467.9532.98103.59
63Universidad de La Serena17748.7518.895.6517.4617.5320.3088.59
64Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro180630.4111.2614.4911.024.918.9581.03
65Universidad del Desarrollo183817.3015.148.116.984.9421.5073.97
66Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos18663.9816.255.569.658.3725.5169.31
67Universidad de Antofagasta187811.9310.906.269.696.4722.5767.82
68Universidad del Bio-Bio189512.939.677.238.004.4522.0464.31
69Universidade Catolica de Brasilia18988.1612.037.0213.5110.4912.9664.17
70Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte190315.5111.768.1711.245.4610.8262.98
71Adolfo Ibanez University19539.959.505.068.145.1116.1653.93
72Universidad de los Andes, Chile19599.7511.966.485.983.9314.9653.06
73Autonomous University of Chile196724.252.565.420.210.1619.3751.97
74Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie19801.8013.315.0211.2711.088.0250.49


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!