2016-2017 RANKING BY REGION

South America

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Region RankingUniversity NameWorld RankingArticleCitationTotal DocumentAIT CITCollobrationTotal
1Universidade de Sao Paulo40109.8583.6047.4573.4449.6367.18431.15
2Universidade Estadual de Campinas26976.5869.1535.0060.2546.4850.29337.74
3Universidade Estadual Paulista27177.8367.6035.0260.1046.7550.32337.62
4Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro27475.1768.5834.3060.8347.3250.96337.14
5University of Buenos Aires27773.4868.9134.3060.8147.2951.86336.65
6Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul32773.8867.9933.8458.3145.9249.57329.50
7Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais35773.4767.2133.5857.4945.6749.38326.78
8Universidad de Chile36071.4467.2932.7357.5645.9951.60326.61
9Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile36769.2367.3832.1859.2447.6850.48326.19
10Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo (UNIFESP)43670.3266.8833.4456.5645.5847.83320.62
11National University of La Plata53467.0664.8031.3557.5046.4947.94315.13
12Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro57266.4564.8231.2257.4146.7646.87313.53
13Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC)57668.4265.0031.5955.7545.3047.27313.34
14Universidade Federal do Parana59068.4264.7031.7555.4745.2146.97312.52
15Universidad de Concepcion68365.6164.5430.7655.2845.3947.94309.52
16Universidade Federal de Pernambuco69466.9064.1631.2755.1745.1446.60309.24
17Universidade de Brasilia70566.7264.1331.2154.9045.1046.73308.80
18Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos71866.3264.2231.0655.1945.1946.35308.33
19University of the Republic - Uruguay73565.1364.1130.6854.9045.2147.69307.73
20Universidade Federal do Ceara73965.9964.1730.9855.0245.1746.26307.59
21Universidade Federal Fluminense74066.3063.9431.0854.8545.1046.32307.59
22National University of Cordoba75965.7164.0130.7854.8745.1346.73307.23
23Universidad Nacional de Colombia78165.2263.7030.8354.6645.0747.32306.79
24University of the Andes Colombia81163.2763.4330.0756.0546.9046.07305.80
25Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM)82065.9363.7630.7954.5545.0445.50305.58
26Universidade Federal de Vicosa84466.2663.6731.0454.5543.7445.78305.04
27Universidade Federal da Bahia87164.7463.6830.5654.4045.0545.83304.26
28Universidad de Antioquia87763.7363.8430.2554.4845.3646.45304.11
29Universidade Federal de Goias89264.7963.6530.5254.4245.0645.41303.85
30Universidade Federal de Pelotas93364.4363.5230.3254.2445.0645.29302.86
31Universidad Andres Bello98763.4963.2830.0254.0445.0345.78301.64
32Universidade Federal da Paraiba103164.3163.2930.3454.2240.6245.24298.02
33Universidad Austral de Chile105063.2963.0930.0754.0138.7545.89295.10
34National University of Mar del Plata105163.0963.0730.0354.1038.8045.28294.36
35Universidade Estadual de Maringa105964.5963.2030.4154.1736.3145.14293.82
36National University of the Littoral106063.2063.0830.0054.0538.2245.25293.80
37Universidade Federal do ABC (UFABC)107651.4263.4827.9556.1346.8045.31291.09
38Universidad de Santiago de Chile109363.1661.7530.0354.0134.2045.74288.89
39National University of Rosario109658.0663.1430.0952.1739.6845.48288.62
40Universidade Federal do Para110064.2063.2230.3054.0530.7345.47287.97
41Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria110854.3763.0222.1355.7246.3845.64287.27
42Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo110963.8063.0730.1851.1533.8645.10287.17
43Universidade Federal de Uberlandia112864.1063.1630.3254.0228.5845.04285.23
44Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora115463.4650.3030.0655.3146.2536.13281.51
45Universidade Estadual de Londrina115663.9163.1230.1751.0130.2542.55281.01
46Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul116664.5963.0630.3249.3126.3445.09278.71
47Universidade Federal de Lavras125463.9854.8630.2342.8319.3645.02256.29
48National University of the South126161.0253.9227.2643.0525.0745.05255.37
49Universidad de Valparaiso130247.9857.0818.5637.5135.7645.40242.29
50Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso132863.0243.9523.1634.8522.4745.34232.79
51Pontificia Universidad Javeriana133331.2559.6515.1234.8245.0545.06230.96
52Universidad de La Frontera135044.0451.8316.9834.3634.5345.15226.89
53Universidade Federal de Sergipe139557.0845.0526.7133.2518.1634.48214.72
54Universidad del Valle141742.3240.1718.9232.1430.7145.31209.57
55Pontificia Universidade Catolica Do Rio Grande Do Sul142230.7654.0720.5035.5236.8829.30207.02
56Universidad Catolica del Norte142541.8342.4218.5834.7723.7345.41206.74
57Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto145554.8738.7621.2829.4617.8137.58199.75
58Universidade Federal de Sao Joao del-Rei149031.0126.8214.5755.0446.5016.47190.40
59University of Central Venezuela149429.7844.3319.3028.3820.9345.28187.99
60Universidade Tecnologica Federal do Parana151563.3330.4421.4727.4012.1629.10183.88
61Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Parana152039.3739.1920.3430.0321.1532.72182.80
62Universidade Federal de Alagoas157040.3533.2816.6830.4518.7130.75170.21
63Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro159125.5930.1615.9032.8321.3536.65162.48
64Fundacao Universidade Federal do Rio Grande161538.6334.0215.9226.7116.4725.27157.02
65University Diego Portales161735.6827.6812.3824.3122.5434.17156.76
66Simon Bolivar University168418.2126.2712.9322.7217.9341.52139.58
67Universidad de Talca169136.4222.1513.7316.789.0540.27138.39
68Universidade Federal de Amazonas170437.8926.7216.9020.3211.6222.06135.51
69Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa171334.2030.8214.7823.4714.6015.95133.82
70Universidade Federal do Piaui172740.3526.9417.6818.879.4816.88130.21
71Universidade Federal de Campina Grande173637.4024.4019.1719.438.7018.43127.53
72University of Los Andes Venezuela173715.0224.329.6619.2319.7039.45127.37
73Universidad Industrial de Santander176421.9025.569.5316.0312.9136.03121.96
74Universidade Estadual de Santa Cruz179728.5524.1013.1415.9710.2721.95113.98
75Universidad de La Serena18479.3624.316.4318.7119.1824.54102.54
76Universidad de Tarapaca184818.9517.748.2013.958.6934.79102.32
77Universidade Federal do Maranhao186728.7920.4912.5915.698.4713.4799.49
78Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana187319.6921.6010.8013.7212.4319.5797.82
79Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina187532.2317.2713.5213.946.6413.9897.59
80Universidade Estadual do Ceara189720.6720.7111.8917.079.7113.0593.10
81Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte190223.6319.9910.5015.448.9714.1992.70
82Universidad del Rosario191013.0521.577.6512.9414.5021.3391.03
83Universidade Federal de Alfenas192627.0719.5310.5414.369.526.6387.66
84Universidade Federal do Pampa193725.1017.6810.3511.926.5213.9885.55
85Universidade Estadual do Norte Fluminense193922.6418.4911.3013.817.5211.2985.05
86Universidad de Antofagasta194915.7514.306.8711.007.1027.7582.77
87University Desarrollo197612.5617.957.4410.379.4321.5479.29


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!