2017-2018 RANKING BY REGION

Africa

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Region RankingUniversity NameWorld RankingArticleCitationTotal DocumentAIT CITCollobrationTotal
1University of Cape Town22973.8271.6234.3062.5749.0954.01345.40
2University of Witwatersrand31771.4568.6333.2460.5047.8051.20332.82
3University of Kwazulu Natal34970.5368.2832.7359.3847.9550.55329.42
4Cairo University39671.4766.1133.2758.1146.6849.36325.00
5Stellenbosch University42169.8667.0632.7157.3445.9250.04322.94
6University of Pretoria45970.2565.4332.6356.4945.4449.76320.00
7Ain Shams University63166.9164.2331.5656.0945.8747.20311.86
8University of Johannesburg65566.0163.8231.1656.6946.6746.76311.12
9Universite de Tunis-El-Manar70366.8663.7831.5754.7545.0647.78309.78
10Makerere University73564.7364.9730.4055.0745.5747.75308.50
11Mansoura University74766.2164.0530.9254.7545.1047.24308.26
12Alexandria University75166.3863.7531.0754.5545.0447.43308.22
13Universite de Sfax76166.3563.6731.1854.6745.0646.99307.92
14North West University - South Africa80865.3663.7730.8954.7845.1346.81306.74
15Assiut University88264.8063.4430.5654.4145.0346.94305.19
16Suez Canal University90163.1863.0430.0955.4747.0545.91304.75
17University of the Western Cape91964.0763.8030.2854.6745.2646.26304.33
18Rhodes University99764.0963.3230.1754.2845.0345.89302.78
19Addis Ababa University100363.7463.4730.0554.2045.0746.13302.67
20University of South Africa105163.5563.3130.2354.0345.5445.15301.81
21University of the Free State109464.3763.2330.3854.2542.4445.83300.52
22Zagazig University112564.4463.2830.3854.1938.6746.14297.09
23University of Yaounde I116763.4463.0830.0554.0133.8446.35290.76
24Universite de Monastir117664.7963.1130.3454.0231.2246.34289.83
25Al Azhar University117763.6863.0330.1254.0032.8545.95289.63
26Kwame Nkrumah University Science & Technology119663.0663.6016.2254.1045.3945.47287.84
27Mohammed V University121063.3445.0530.4855.6246.2845.47286.23
28University of Marrakech Cadi Ayyad122560.8645.9330.0755.5946.4545.54284.45
29Tanta University123663.9263.0730.0847.0732.1145.70281.95
30University of Ghana125163.5563.0027.4947.1932.7745.94279.95
31University of Nairobi126459.1663.0924.2245.4539.9145.90277.74
32Helwan University133063.0642.6825.2548.3337.5245.40262.25
33University of Malawi134542.9563.1718.1043.1945.0645.74258.20
34Universite de Carthage135564.6350.2230.2644.4919.9046.19255.69
35University Science & Technology Houari Boumediene139963.6544.7130.2440.3419.2045.56243.70
36Beni Suef University140163.1746.2419.0437.9831.4245.37243.23
37Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University140263.1545.2626.1839.9123.4445.21243.14
38University of Zambia142932.1463.0712.1537.4445.0445.45235.29
39University of Ibadan144763.1843.5030.0632.7616.0245.38230.90
40Sohag University145643.8047.1514.2640.8536.3645.21227.63
41Menofia University146056.8842.0530.0135.1917.2345.35226.71
42Minia University148752.3345.1120.1033.1224.2945.41220.35
43Benha University151463.1836.3318.6930.6919.1545.14213.18
44Tshwane University of Technology158741.2437.1824.2931.8020.8739.83195.21
45University of Zimbabwe159938.4043.2313.6126.9825.5245.22192.96
46University Djillali Liabes Sidi Bel Abbes161631.5742.9513.4830.3530.1739.71188.23
47Universite de la Manouba163937.8329.1525.8927.0016.6345.01181.50
48Mekelle University166313.6653.513.7929.2445.2029.90175.30
49University Cheikh Anta Diop Dakar167131.2937.2514.4725.4120.1745.34173.93
50Universite Mohammed Premier16896.5514.4313.7055.2046.8132.27168.96
51Universite de Sousse169338.6827.5121.6124.2815.8239.49167.39
52Kafrelsheikh University171231.0130.469.8924.4919.3245.08160.24
53University of Gondar173031.8644.178.2721.3626.0823.58155.32
54Universite Badji Mokhtar - Annaba175034.9923.9017.2120.4610.0645.01151.62
55University of Port Harcourt17550.8663.092.0632.2045.866.33150.40
56Universite de Bejaia179935.5521.4011.5217.6610.5145.01141.66
57Zewail City of Science & Technology180214.237.316.7654.5546.3912.19141.43
58Southern Valley University181123.6126.5910.5920.8113.1445.05139.80
59University of Dar es Salaam182815.6526.336.4623.8721.3042.65136.25
60American University Cairo183722.7622.2617.1723.3814.0434.75134.35
61University of Nigeria185745.5116.1021.2713.133.6230.80130.44
62Universite Ferhat Abbas Setif186824.1819.7513.4318.449.3643.32128.48
63British University in Egypt18851.435.978.3655.0646.817.23124.86
64Obafemi Awolowo University188629.0120.0315.5015.136.4038.47124.54
65Bahir Dar Univeristy189612.8132.031.7416.1945.0315.24123.04
66Universite de Tunis190121.3419.9019.2719.4312.1730.35122.44
67Universite Constantine192227.3116.9016.2014.276.3235.77116.76
68University of Khartoum192519.9219.1111.2513.117.7545.01116.16
69University of Botswana198117.9215.1311.0713.086.4241.18104.81
70Universite Abou Bekr Belkaid199623.0414.8212.7112.065.9034.07102.61
71Suez University199712.526.992.8823.5139.5516.93102.38
72Moi University20067.6925.813.9213.9617.9232.04101.35
73Mbarara University of Science & Technology20116.2724.862.6713.5322.8130.80100.94
74University of Lagos203921.0516.4014.4410.725.1627.9895.75
75Jimma University205718.2118.904.7111.668.5230.6992.68
76Durban University of Technology206919.9217.406.5813.5815.9118.0691.44
77Sokoine University of Agriculture207014.5115.284.5211.748.1737.1291.34
78University of Limpopo207314.8016.8911.5913.458.7225.0590.49
79Universite de Gabes208821.6213.997.1011.476.7827.0888.03
80Cape Peninsula University of Technology210019.0616.3210.2613.6911.4315.2485.99
81Ahmadu Bello University210117.0718.119.1810.796.9723.8185.94
82University of Ilorin214315.3716.416.9010.988.1423.1380.93
83Noguchi Memorial Institute for Medical Research215111.1015.932.0011.1012.8726.5279.52
84Universite de Mascara22052.8515.992.9112.2313.6625.2872.91
85University of Namibia22113.4216.062.829.0713.6227.1972.18
86Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture & Technology221313.0913.703.7110.237.3324.0472.10
87Port Said University22179.6814.355.619.646.3525.6171.23
88Universite Moulay Ismail221812.5211.284.8011.238.1523.1371.12
89Universite de Jijel22426.8312.743.6813.5812.9118.4068.14
90Universite des Sciences et de la Technologie d'Oran Mohamed Boudiaf224315.378.289.057.172.6225.3967.88
91University of Fort Hare227315.9311.4910.109.194.1212.3063.14
92Aswan University228113.949.255.806.983.8222.4662.25
93Kenyatta University22829.9610.613.557.565.0025.5062.19
94Universite Mouloud Mammeri de Tizi Ouzou22866.279.615.869.015.0625.8461.64
95University of Rwanda22879.119.523.446.223.9929.3461.61
96Damanhour University230113.6610.193.177.854.5120.4359.81
97University of Mauritius23044.2812.385.629.028.6219.6459.56
98Abdelmalek Essaadi University23208.838.205.115.993.2225.5056.85
99University Chouaib Doukkali23246.8310.393.469.877.7817.7256.05
100Damietta University232920.489.552.806.133.4912.9855.43
101Universite de M'hammed Bougara Boumerdes234810.537.737.806.342.6018.4053.40
102Hawassa University23553.429.472.788.175.1023.1352.07
103Universite Saad Dahlab de Blida23640.299.635.199.456.7819.5250.87
104University of Batna24059.395.637.915.722.7615.1246.54
105University of Cape Coast241111.107.432.164.742.3517.7245.50
106Universite Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah Fes24139.686.576.464.662.3715.4645.20
107University of Venda24465.708.284.745.723.5414.0041.97
108Universite Ibn Zohr Agadir24900.586.592.565.092.7819.5237.11


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!