2017-2018 RANKING BY REGION

South America

You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Region RankingUniversity NameWorld RankingArticleCitationTotal DocumentAIT CITCollobrationTotal
1Universidade de Sao Paulo36110.5784.7349.2574.4749.9468.03436.98
2Universidade Estadual Paulista26078.6167.8935.9460.5046.8750.77340.57
3Universidade Estadual de Campinas26277.0169.7335.6960.6946.6550.71340.47
4Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro26975.8268.9335.0260.8547.2351.66339.51
5University of Buenos Aires30072.3668.4734.4560.7647.2151.42334.67
6Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul33474.4168.1634.3958.6746.0249.87331.53
7Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile35270.0367.6632.8559.6647.7650.86328.82
8Universidad de Chile35771.7867.6633.2957.9546.1151.76328.57
9Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais37672.5967.3634.0357.7645.7449.56327.03
10Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo (UNIFESP)44470.0967.2033.5357.0245.7647.97321.57
11National University of La Plata53867.2864.8531.6657.6146.5048.09316.00
12Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC)54468.9365.4732.1256.1245.4247.54315.60
13Universidade Federal do Parana58868.5664.8332.1555.7445.2747.12313.66
14Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro59666.7464.5431.5457.0946.4146.93313.24
15Universidad de Concepcion68665.9964.5530.9355.4045.4147.97310.25
16Universidade Federal de Pernambuco69167.1364.2031.6955.3045.1746.63310.12
17Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos70767.0864.3231.2855.2845.2146.47309.65
18Universidade de Brasilia71166.5364.3131.5955.0845.1646.82309.49
19Universidade Federal do Ceara73766.2164.2631.2555.1445.2146.37308.44
20University of the Republic - Uruguay73865.3564.2930.7655.0445.2947.70308.43
21Universidad Nacional de Colombia74865.7163.8831.3454.8545.1247.34308.23
22Universidade Federal Fluminense76066.2163.9831.2754.9245.1046.46307.93
23National University of Cordoba78865.6364.0430.7554.9345.1446.78307.27
24Universidade Federal de Vicosa81065.9763.7731.3154.7545.0545.85306.69
25Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM)82065.9263.8531.1854.7145.0845.68306.41
26University of the Andes Colombia83363.5963.3730.4055.9746.6546.09306.07
27Universidade Federal da Bahia87465.1763.7730.8054.5045.0745.97305.30
28Universidad de Antioquia88464.2563.9530.4154.5745.4846.47305.12
29Universidade Federal de Goias89365.4363.5930.7354.4945.0545.58304.88
30Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria90063.2963.2130.1255.9646.4345.75304.77
31Universidade Federal de Pelotas93564.6663.7430.5854.4645.1245.50304.05
32Universidad Andres Bello100963.6963.4330.0554.2045.0746.01302.45
33Universidade Federal da Paraiba102564.7163.3630.5754.3143.9645.41302.32
34Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo109364.0863.1930.3754.1443.6545.26300.68
35Universidad Austral de Chile112063.6063.1330.0854.0740.5745.95297.40
36Universidade Estadual de Maringa112264.3663.2430.5954.2539.6545.27297.36
37Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora112763.7655.4630.3655.6446.4445.01296.67
38Universidade Estadual de Londrina113464.3363.2230.3954.1338.1545.14295.37
39National University of Rosario114863.1563.1230.0352.3439.4145.51293.56
40Universidade Federal do Para115064.6663.2830.4154.1635.3345.62293.46
41Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul115364.6363.1930.5954.1034.5745.27292.34
42Universidade Federal de Uberlandia117264.4663.2130.5354.1332.8945.18290.40
43National University of Mar del Plata118663.3063.0127.5954.0635.6545.25288.85
44Universidade Federal do ABC (UFABC)119946.3663.2930.0755.9846.6345.29287.61
45Universidad de Santiago de Chile122363.3260.6830.0752.3332.5745.76284.72
46National University of the Littoral122863.2463.0326.1152.7533.3745.28283.79
47Universidade Federal de Lavras123564.1663.0230.4852.9426.3145.19282.11
48Pontificia Universidad Javeriana126847.5063.3721.7754.0245.3445.25277.25
49Universidad de Valparaiso127056.3163.0422.1144.9745.0045.57277.00
50Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso134663.2451.9430.0440.6026.4945.50257.81
51National University of the South136563.1650.4526.3443.3724.4145.10252.83
52Universidade Federal de Sergipe137863.3752.6430.0138.6121.5642.20248.37
53Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia140342.3863.0417.5535.6038.7645.68243.02
54Universidad de La Frontera143446.6450.0224.4136.8031.9445.22235.03
55University Diego Portales145331.0151.9915.3441.4645.0843.44228.31
56Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru147123.0455.5210.3448.1845.3242.31224.70
57Universidade Tecnologica Federal do Parana147463.4140.7730.1737.1118.1634.53224.16
58Universidade Federal de Sao Joao del-Rei150540.6727.7624.6555.3446.6820.99216.10
59Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco (UFRPE)152263.2737.4330.1232.2913.9133.28210.30
60Universidade Federal de Alagoas152460.0137.6719.3034.8421.5836.56209.96
61Universidad Catolica del Norte154144.0940.3020.2933.8622.0645.44206.03
62Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto154551.1942.4922.4130.9417.1541.52205.70
63Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Parana157736.6941.3926.5533.4423.8935.20197.15
64Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro158438.4036.0018.9934.2522.8245.03195.50
65Universidad del Valle159446.0835.6522.1527.4017.6845.29194.25
66University of Central Venezuela160329.0145.8318.3529.1424.1845.22191.73
67Pontificia Universidade Catolica Do Rio Grande Do Sul165336.1241.3921.5427.0119.3031.93177.29
68Fundacao Universidade Federal do Rio Grande165744.0936.9917.3831.1119.6727.87177.10
69Universidad Industrial de Santander166234.7036.1713.8822.4323.1945.01175.37
70Universidad de Talca169441.8127.9617.4222.0712.9445.10167.29
71Universidade Federal de Amazonas174438.6829.0520.6124.3713.6326.07152.41
72Universidade Federal de Campina Grande174844.9425.9428.8721.248.8921.78151.66
73Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa177336.9830.9515.3226.4917.2319.75146.72
74Universidade Federal do Piaui179146.0828.0520.8520.409.4917.94142.81
75Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte180349.4923.7415.1819.4111.4222.12141.36
76Universidade Federal do Triangulo Mineiro181024.4630.5512.2323.4620.8328.66140.19
77Universidad de Cartagena18263.1447.923.3822.4145.3614.56136.76
78Universidad del Desarrollo184021.0532.369.7619.0022.9328.77133.88
79Universidad Nacional de San Luis184827.8826.0311.4722.0413.5331.03131.98
80Universidade Federal do Maranhao186145.7923.7515.3717.348.9018.51129.65
81University of Los Andes Venezuela186716.5021.9010.3018.2525.2636.44128.66
82Instituto Balseiro187123.3327.357.5322.0513.6434.07127.98
83Simon Bolivar University190011.9523.5313.6719.8414.2039.26122.46
84Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina190635.2720.6819.0918.198.8018.06120.09
85Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana192326.1725.5211.9915.5414.8122.57116.59
86Universidade Estadual de Santa Cruz193330.1522.2612.9216.229.4423.58114.58
87Universidad Autonoma de Chile194034.1312.8612.009.955.3539.38113.67
88Universidad del Rosario194522.1923.558.2415.3615.5728.32113.22
89Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos196617.0719.746.3312.9912.5638.70107.39
90Universidad de Antofagasta198724.4617.786.7413.598.8132.83104.22
91Universidad de La Serena199013.0922.954.3617.4817.5028.21103.58
92Universidad de Tarapaca200415.9318.819.4713.657.9935.65101.50
93Universidade Federal do Pampa201923.6121.4912.6916.7410.6113.8899.03
94Universidad de los Andes - Chile203415.3718.527.1915.9416.9022.2396.16
95Universidade Federal de Alfenas206327.8820.8610.0315.7210.327.3492.14
96Universidade Estadual do Ceara206520.4818.2311.2717.549.4114.9091.83
97Universidad Adolfo Ibanez207222.4714.196.6813.468.3225.5090.62
98Universidad del Bio-Bio207720.2014.348.4111.806.4228.5589.72
99Universidade Estadual do Norte Fluminense212824.7516.1910.5313.086.7711.8583.18
100Universidade Federal de Itajuba214518.7814.529.2512.957.5417.3880.42
101Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador21672.2817.172.0513.2316.9325.6177.28
102Universidade Federal de Ciencias da Saude de Porto Alegre216919.9217.4512.4011.576.509.2677.09
103Universidade Nove de Julho217216.7918.1811.3911.237.6911.2976.57
104Universidade de Caxias do Sul218217.0718.267.8713.088.3010.5075.08
105Universidad Mayor de San Andres22084.5616.071.8910.5311.2228.1072.36
106Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro (UFRRJ)223214.5115.5212.5011.825.769.1569.25
107Universidade Federal dos Vales do Jequitinhonha e Mucuri (UFVJM)223519.6315.3510.0310.526.417.0068.95
108Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Parana227415.0812.7613.7210.615.725.0962.98
109Universidade Catolica de Brasilia22899.1114.135.5611.017.4314.3361.57
110Universidade Federal da Grande Dourados229624.1810.159.537.583.984.5259.95
111Universidade Federal do Estado do Rio de Janeiro23169.6813.258.9910.005.739.8257.47
112Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana23490.2910.915.049.3811.6915.6953.02
113Universidad Nacional de San Juan23514.5612.225.098.638.2414.0052.74
114Universidade Estadual da Paraiba238915.379.657.917.063.405.2048.59
115Universidad Tecnica Particular de Loja24045.988.672.115.976.0017.8346.57
116Universidade Catolica de Pelotas24171.7213.741.539.5012.565.8844.93
117University of Del Norte24183.997.665.176.553.8917.4944.75
118Universidade do Estado do Amazonas24232.5712.072.137.588.4211.6344.40
119Universidade Luterana do Brasil24445.1312.694.779.596.363.6242.16
120Universidade do Estado de Mato Grosso24535.989.803.977.116.817.3441.02
121Universidade Fortaleza24587.697.826.476.423.738.4740.60
122Universidad de Magallanes24687.125.231.584.853.8116.9339.53
123Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos (Unisinos)24858.267.095.196.414.146.3337.42
124Universidade do Vale do Paraiba24914.849.852.916.754.128.5837.06
125Pontificia Universidade Catolica de Minas Gerais24962.859.454.807.394.078.0236.59


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!